Loading...

Nov 5, 2017

Disinfectant Spray Similar to Lysol?

Do any of you fellow expats know of a similar spray to Lysol in the US (spray disinfectant) that you can get here in Japan? Our daughter is coming down with a bug, it seems, and we're doing our best to keep germs at bay as much as we can. Would love some input if you have any suggestions!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • edthethe

    on Nov 5

    https://www.amazon.co.jp/s/?ie=UTF8&keywords=lysol&tag=yahhyd-22&index=aps&jp-ad-ap=0&hvadid=24351352010&ref=pd_sl_7ii0yeeuos_b just so you know you can get it on amazon. but if you are looking for something similar, there is a haita that is for the kitchen. https://www.amazon.co.jp/%E3%82%AD%E3%83%83%E3%83%81%E3%83%B3%E6%B3%A1%E3%83%8F%E3%82%A4%E3%82%BF%E3%83%BC-%E5%8F%B0%E6%89%80%E7%94%A8%E6%BC%82%E7%99%BD%E5%89%A4-%E3%83%8F%E3%83%B3%E3%83%87%E3%82%A3%E3%82%B9%E3%83%97%E3%83%AC%E3%83%BC-%E6%9C%AC%E4%BD%93-400ml/dp/B000TGMGJ8/ref=sr_1_13_mimg_1_health_and_beauty_display_on_website?ie=UTF8&qid=1509884150&sr=8-13&keywords=%E3%82%AB%E3%83%93%E3%82%AD%E3%83%A9%E3%83%BC it basically disinfects counters.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Nov 7

    @edthethe thank you!! i never thought to look on amazon for lysol but good to know it's there. went for the countertop disinfectant you linked since it was cheaper though!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Nov 7

    @genkidesu yeah! You can find the kitchen one almost anywhere. I buy mine at the drugstore because it is close to my house.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25