Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

What nappies (/diapers) do you recommend in Japan?

We always used pampers when the kids were babies (and very happy with them), but now on my 4th I switched to Mamy Poko when she turned 2 (in the hope she'd start to train, but no such luck). I am not happy with them for her as she leaks a lot. I am considering pampers again, but open to suggestions. What nappies/diapers have you used and liked? And does anyone else's kid do this? (Photo: Hide in the nappy rack in a store) :-) Thank you

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    Loyal Pamper consumer here too - what is it that makes them better? I'm wondering if it's the nice stretch they have around the waist band and in the tape? Recently I sent hubby out to buy nappies and he came back with GOO.N. And hey, they're not so bad! Not as stretchy as Pampers but no complaints either. I'll be buying them again I think. They were less than ¥1200 for a pack of 80 from our local Nishimatsuya.

    1
  • ConeHead

    on Feb 22

    I stuck with Pampers for 2 years before trying Genki brand. I never went back. Genki holds A LOT more than Pampers. No more brand loyalty from me. Also, Amazon does not always have the cheapest, it's usually the corner drug store near my house.

    1
  • Aluma

    on Feb 22

    I use Pampers during the day and Genki pull ups at night. My daughter is a heavy wetter and this combo seems to work the best for us. I've tried other Japanese brands, but she just pees right through them.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Feb 22

    We use merries for over night because they seen the most absorbent, but I use the cheapest brand I can find during the day. Merries has never let me down but others have leaked

    1
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 22

    I've used pampers since she was born. I tried moony with a trial pack but they left her bum red and wet. I don't think they were as sucky uppy as pampers are. I'm tempted to try genki though as they have a lot of promotional packs here at the moment.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    I went with Goon. :-) They seemed the best value for money at our Welcia and they have "女の用” "girls" ones that seem to be designed for heavy wetters. So far, so good. ;-) Thank you all for your suggestions.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Feb 23

    I have used pampers and Genki. I liked pampers most because they fit my son who is bigger then average.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    Absolutely my favorite because they wrap nicely around me legs limiting the poopsplosions!

    0
  • Amandee

    on Apr 25

    After using a few packs of Pampers that we were gifted, I'm now trying out Moony but I don't think I'll repurchase since they're not as stretchy.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10