Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

What nappies (/diapers) do you recommend in Japan?

We always used pampers when the kids were babies (and very happy with them), but now on my 4th I switched to Mamy Poko when she turned 2 (in the hope she'd start to train, but no such luck). I am not happy with them for her as she leaks a lot. I am considering pampers again, but open to suggestions. What nappies/diapers have you used and liked? And does anyone else's kid do this? (Photo: Hide in the nappy rack in a store) :-) Thank you

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    Loyal Pamper consumer here too - what is it that makes them better? I'm wondering if it's the nice stretch they have around the waist band and in the tape? Recently I sent hubby out to buy nappies and he came back with GOO.N. And hey, they're not so bad! Not as stretchy as Pampers but no complaints either. I'll be buying them again I think. They were less than ¥1200 for a pack of 80 from our local Nishimatsuya.

    1
  • ConeHead

    on Feb 22

    I stuck with Pampers for 2 years before trying Genki brand. I never went back. Genki holds A LOT more than Pampers. No more brand loyalty from me. Also, Amazon does not always have the cheapest, it's usually the corner drug store near my house.

    1
  • Aluma

    on Feb 22

    I use Pampers during the day and Genki pull ups at night. My daughter is a heavy wetter and this combo seems to work the best for us. I've tried other Japanese brands, but she just pees right through them.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Feb 22

    We use merries for over night because they seen the most absorbent, but I use the cheapest brand I can find during the day. Merries has never let me down but others have leaked

    1
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 22

    I've used pampers since she was born. I tried moony with a trial pack but they left her bum red and wet. I don't think they were as sucky uppy as pampers are. I'm tempted to try genki though as they have a lot of promotional packs here at the moment.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    I went with Goon. :-) They seemed the best value for money at our Welcia and they have "女の用” "girls" ones that seem to be designed for heavy wetters. So far, so good. ;-) Thank you all for your suggestions.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Feb 23

    I have used pampers and Genki. I liked pampers most because they fit my son who is bigger then average.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    Absolutely my favorite because they wrap nicely around me legs limiting the poopsplosions!

    0
  • Amandee

    on Apr 25

    After using a few packs of Pampers that we were gifted, I'm now trying out Moony but I don't think I'll repurchase since they're not as stretchy.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25