Loading...

Mar 16, 2018

Any good tips for a Shimane visit?

I'm getting one of my New Year's Resolutions ticked off, and have a short trip planned to Shimane in late May. I'm going to visit Matsue, Izumo and Yasugi. Apart from the main to-do's there, does anyone have any experience with some off the beaten path spots? Cute cafes, interesting museums, anywhere you'd like to share?

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • YokoLostinJapan

    on Mar 19

    I spend a rainy day in Matsue... I enjoyed the castle a lot. There is a small shrine close by ( Jozan Inari Shrine) with small fox statues. I also visited some of the museums there, because they had a "discount for foreign visitor" (not depending on your visa), but I am not sure if they still have it. I took a look in the Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum and the Matsue History Museum back then. On the way back from Izumo Taisha I also made a stop at the Matsue Vogelpark. That was quite nice with all the birds and the big flower house.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Mar 19

    karakoro-kobo: http://www.karakoro-kobo.com/experience/index.html Iwami Ginzan World Heritage Center: silver coin stamping http://ginzan.city.ohda.lg.jp/976.html Sand Museum: glass making http://www.sandmuseum.jp/experience/ Vineyard http://www.okuizumo.com/vineyard/ Hiking https://www.izumo-kankou.gr.jp/679

    0
  • Jackson

    on May 1

    Yes, Matsue Castle is a must-see. It's underrated as people compare it to the bigger names, but its history and beauty are superb!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25