Loading...

Oct 22, 2015

Spray paint or regular paint for cheap?

Anybody know if paint sold at 100 yen stores is suitable for using on cardboard? And does anybody know if they have light blue and light green colors? I don't want to spend too much..

Samantha

Samantha

I'm here to help!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • trekkingbecky

    on Nov 8

    Hi there! I don't think that 100 yen shops would have paint and if they do, it's probably for kids and/or not really good quality. Try Ko-nan. It's a great hardware type store with everything you can imagine for your home, and their prices are GREAT! I love browsing around there. Their things are generally much cheaper than Jusco. I would be surprised if they don't have paint. Otherwise, I'm pretty sure that Jusco has paint. I hope this helps, and good luck! :D Becky - www.trekkingwithhbecky.com Facebook - www.facebook.com/trekkingwithbecky Twitter - @trekkingbecky Instagram - @trekkingwithbecky

    1
  • KevinC

    on Nov 9

    I think Tokyo Hands also sell paint, it should cost between 500 ~ 800 yen.

    0
  • maynestacy

    on Dec 10

    I just painted pumpkin seeds with y100 Daiso acrylic paint. It chipped off a bit and was icky; if you are handling that cardboard, the Y100 acrylic paint leaves residue on your hands every time you touch the painted surface. If you are not handling it and it's just for show, and then to throw, then Daiso Y100 might do the trick.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25