Loading...

Apr 9, 2017

mosquito problem

There are swarms of mosquitoes outside my apartment. Spring they start, end of fall they dwindle away. I think they breed in the drain that surrounds the apartment. What can I do? I've tried citronella candles and the hanging paper things. Any other suggestions?

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Apr 16

    We use the plug in vapor repellent, which essentially emits a chemical that will kill mosquitos, but I feel like you need something to prevent them from following you in at the entrance in the first place. This article goes over all of the options and might give you some ideas: http://www.survivingnjapan.com/2011/05/survival-guide-to-mosquito-repellent-in.html

    0
  • Namakemono

    on Apr 9

    If the breeding ground cant be helped, i would recommend using a mosquito spray (for your skin). And if you get bitten there's cool relief lotions too!

    0
  • SalarymanJim

    on Apr 9

    Have you tried the handing 'plate' things? I hear they are pretty good. I just did a search of 虫除け (mushi yoke) to find them. Like this one ... http://store.shopping.yahoo.co.jp/soukai/4987115544536.html?sc_i=shp_pc_ranking-cate_mdRankList-006_title Personally, I find the mosquito coils over here to do a decent job, but it sounds like you've got more than just a few buzzing around so maybe they won't be effective enough.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Apr 9

    How about the good old 蚊取り線香 Katorisenkou? If nothing else work, give this a try. It's also a traditional Japanese scent perfect when summer comes around!

    0
  • mica

    on Apr 11

    I read this somewhere and I tried with that relentless pool outside my backyard. Seems to work. Spread cloves around, especially where the water accumulates. Apparently the mosquitos hate the smell or something. Also, I pour vinegar into the pools of water to kill any larvae. That also worked.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Apr 19

    Thanks everyone for the answers! @mica Im really tempted to buy the giant thing of vinegar from costco and just dump it in the drains surrounding the apartment. We use the electronic repellent that works wonders inside the house, but I have three children that need time outside @helloalissa im going read that article now

    0
  • mica

    on Apr 27

    @helloalissa, I have been hunting for those huge bottles of vinegar for months now. Costco staff kept telling me they haven't had those for a while now. :( Is that the case for Costco in general or just that one I go to?

    0
  • Babina

    on Jul 12

    I believe in trying home made remedies for almost everything if possible. Look into this link if it helps. http://www.healthline.com/health/kinds-of-natural-mosquito-repellant#lavender3

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25