Loading...

Nov 14, 2015

Roppongi Nightlife and Clubs

Got some friends visiting Japan this winter. They want to do the 'Roppongi night out'. I haven't been for ages now, so I'm looking for suggestions on good spots to go to; clubs, bars, anything. Oh, and where to avoid! It'll be 3 dudes, all over 30, and, yeah, Roppongi.

Tomuu

Tomuu

Traveler, surfer, and scribe. Based in Tokyo for six years.

9 Answers


9 Answers


Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Nov 17

    I think you should go to Shibuya Ageha, just join the event and enjoy. If you go to Roppongi, the chance of meeting Nigerian friends and reject by the establishment is very high. If you are looking for something special, take a look at Kingyo in Roppongi. http://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2005/02/13/to-be-sorted/go-go-kingyo/

    -1
  • trekkingbecky

    on Nov 14

    Sorry that I can't help you, but I'm curious to see what others are going to say. I've yet to have a night out in Tokyo.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Nov 16

    Ask the Nigerian dudes or maybe Romanians, they always know where the best places to party are. No no, I'm joking.... Or am I?

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Nov 17

    Samantha - I want to go somewhere where there are other people, not just a 'plant' who's going to charge me 50,000 yen for a coupe of drinks and the privilege of seat at the bar. trekkingbecky - A night out in Tokyo is a must! Not necessarily Roppongi though!

    0
  • Saitama

    on Dec 12

    Roppongi... shudders!! It's been a long time, but I do hope to revisit someday and laugh at my 20 old something self for spending so much time there. Have they visited yet? Where'd you go? If they haven't arrived yet, how about the Pink Cow!! http://www.thepinkcow.com/ It doesn't involve being escorted to the bar to ensure you actually buy a drink... or maybe they want that quintessential experience? :-p

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 14

    Thanks Saitama. Not happened yet. I'm not sure what kind of experience they want at this stage. I'm not sure even they know. Maybe it'll become clear on the night. The Pink Cow. Looks interesting. Cheers. I'll do some more research though, as it might be a bit classy for what they're after!!

    1
  • Saitama

    on Dec 15

    True that, it'd be a shame to go all the way to Roppongi and not go a bit wild. You can do conservative anywhere, anytime. Truth; while I don't miss many aspects of Roppongi, it is a great place to hang out with friends. Have a great time wherever you go.

    1
  • Yuju

    on Dec 17

    @yuju i

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    Beware of some Nigerian Dudes.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Second Hand Outdoor store in Tokyo

Does anyone have suggestion for Second Hand Outdoor Store in Tokyo, maybe around Shinjuku?

Niniek6247

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Change of employer/working visa

I would like to ask if it is possible from humanities working visa in Japan will change to visa working in construction company.The company is willing to give documents necessary for the processing of new visa.Thank you

Rose3985

on Jun 11

3 Answers

Your coffee recommendations for Shibuya/Shinjuku and surrounds!

I first visited Japan in 2012, and found that coffees other than Starbucks, Doutor or Boss were pretty hard to come by. Having lived in Melbourne for the past five years, I have had the privilege of having some of the best coffee at my doorstep which has unfortunately caused me to become quite discerning with my coffee choices haha. I know that coffee culture has changed quite significantly in Tokyo in recent years, and that there has been an explosion of international and Japanese roasteries popping up consistently. I'm interested to know more about your favourite kissaten or coffee shops, or any that you've found interesting!

2 Answers

Trip to Miyazaki this summer. Any recommendations?

Heading to Miyazaki, Kyushu this summer (4 nights, staying in Aoshima). Any recommendations on places to eat would be much appreciated. Also, any sightseeing spots? The priority is surfing but we'll have a car and will still have time to travel around a bit. Cheers!

Tomuu

on May 29