Loading...

Nov 14, 2015

Roppongi Nightlife and Clubs

Got some friends visiting Japan this winter. They want to do the 'Roppongi night out'. I haven't been for ages now, so I'm looking for suggestions on good spots to go to; clubs, bars, anything. Oh, and where to avoid! It'll be 3 dudes, all over 30, and, yeah, Roppongi.

KamaT

KamaT

Long-term Japan expat, moving deeper into Chiba for a slower life and lifestyle.

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Nov 17

    I think you should go to Shibuya Ageha, just join the event and enjoy. If you go to Roppongi, the chance of meeting Nigerian friends and reject by the establishment is very high. If you are looking for something special, take a look at Kingyo in Roppongi. http://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2005/02/13/to-be-sorted/go-go-kingyo/

    -1
  • trekkingbecky

    on Nov 14

    Sorry that I can't help you, but I'm curious to see what others are going to say. I've yet to have a night out in Tokyo.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Nov 16

    Ask the Nigerian dudes or maybe Romanians, they always know where the best places to party are. No no, I'm joking.... Or am I?

    0
  • KamaT

    on Nov 17

    Samantha - I want to go somewhere where there are other people, not just a 'plant' who's going to charge me 50,000 yen for a coupe of drinks and the privilege of seat at the bar. trekkingbecky - A night out in Tokyo is a must! Not necessarily Roppongi though!

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Dec 12

    Roppongi... shudders!! It's been a long time, but I do hope to revisit someday and laugh at my 20 old something self for spending so much time there. Have they visited yet? Where'd you go? If they haven't arrived yet, how about the Pink Cow!! http://www.thepinkcow.com/ It doesn't involve being escorted to the bar to ensure you actually buy a drink... or maybe they want that quintessential experience? :-p

    0
  • KamaT

    on Dec 14

    Thanks Saitama. Not happened yet. I'm not sure what kind of experience they want at this stage. I'm not sure even they know. Maybe it'll become clear on the night. The Pink Cow. Looks interesting. Cheers. I'll do some more research though, as it might be a bit classy for what they're after!!

    1
  • BigfamJapan

    on Dec 15

    True that, it'd be a shame to go all the way to Roppongi and not go a bit wild. You can do conservative anywhere, anytime. Truth; while I don't miss many aspects of Roppongi, it is a great place to hang out with friends. Have a great time wherever you go.

    1
  • Yuju

    on Dec 17

    @yuju i

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    Beware of some Nigerian Dudes.

    0
  • cheeseris

    on Jul 25

    ELE Tokyo in Roppongi is a good spot. Just remember that almost all bars and clubs charge as much as double for men then women.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30