Loading...

Jun 1, 2017

Greek coffee (maybe turkish)

Does anyone know where I can find greek coffee in the kanto area? Turkish coffee is also the same thing i think. I've found Turkish once, but I stumbled on it and can't recall where in Tokyo I had it.

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

2 Answers


2 Answers


Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Jun 2

    The fortune-reading seems optional but perhaps you can get a nice cup of Turkish coffee here? https://www.timeout.com/tokyo/restaurants/arashis-coffee-bar

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jun 5

    Isn't it a method of making coffee rather than a coffee in itself iykwim? Also called Arabic or Cypriot or Bosnian. Supposedly its original name is Turkish and only started being called Greek in 1974! If you can't find the coffee, maybe you could try the method, from a coffee website: "It is made by boiling finely ground coffee in copper cezve, typically sweetened, and served in a demitasse"

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Photo Printing

Hi! I'm looking for recommendations for websites that allow you order photo prints online and that charge around 10 cent a print. What do you all use to bulk order photos? Thank you.

Saitama

on Feb 18

3 Answers

Shinkansen ticket

Hallo, may I ask where it is the best to buy Shinkansen tickets? One for myself 54 years old (YAYKS) and one for my son , 21 years old studen. We are both Canadians living permanently in Norway. We want to fit in 7 days pass, that would cover Tokyo-Kyoto-Hiroshima-Fukuoka. thank you kindly. Is there any discount for students?

yellow007

on Jan 30

4 Answers

Akita/Niigata in March

I´m planing to visit the Akita and Niigata prefecture at the end of March. What about the weather during that season? Is it still snowing? If yes how about the train situation? I guess because those prefectures are used to snow there will be no problem... Some experience of people living in these areas will be helpful!

Crazydeath

on Jan 28

3 Answers

Where to find English Speaking Dentist/Orthodontic

Hi everyone! Do you happen to know any dentistry or Orthodontics clinic that speaks English here around Kani shi, Gifu? Thank you!

Jc

on Jan 16