Loading...

Oct 28, 2016

(Where/) are you celebrating Halloween this weekend?

Surprisingly there is a huge amount of Halloween events in Saitama this weekend. Its hard to choose which one to go to. The one I would love to go to is a little bit far away and a little bit too late for my young kids. It looks really awesome if anyone is in the Tokorozawa area: http://insaitama.com/event/exotic-halloween-seibuen-yuenchi-tokorozawa/ So its a toss up between a parade with trick or treat in Higashimatsuyama or a spooky night in Shinrin Park... Do you celebrate Halloween in Japan? How / Where?

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Cookievagabond

    on Oct 31

    Definitely Shibuya crossing or pink cow Roppongi :)

    2
  • SalarymanJim

    on Oct 29

    Some drinks tonight at a friend's place where we're going to revisit 'The Blair Witch Project' to see if it was as scary as everyone thought at the time of its initial release (which seems like ages ago now, and I haven't seen since). Then I think someone's bringing a copy of The Evil Dead, which we all love. Sorry, I realise this isn't an 'event' suggestion which you might have been after.

    1
  • MamaKiyota

    on Oct 29

    Our family is going to be staying in and watching some of the scary movies that have recently been released on Amazon and Hulu for Halloween. The weekend events tend to be quite busy for us so movies and pizza are perfect. If they did a have an actual spooky event going on locally, I would definitely want to check it out though! I haven't found the trick or treat parades to be that special, just my opinion though!

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Oct 29

    Tomorrow we're going to a "Pumpkin Carving" party, probably using a variety of orange fruits. Kabocha are way too hard to cut! On Halloween night I'm teaching a lesson, but for the last week I've been teaching a special Halloween lesson - Trick or Treat and Halloween activities.

    1
  • smallbigjapan

    on Oct 31

    Sadly in bed. Signed off sick. No Halloween for me this year. Hope everyone enjoys theirs.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25