Loading...

Jul 29, 2017

Favorite baby wipes?

Possibly an odd question - but parents, do you have a favorite brand of baby wipes here? We have spent most of our 4 years in Japan living on an American military base so whilst we bought Japanese brand diapers we usually bought American wipes. I find that the baby wipes I've tried in Japan so far don't have the same textured feel to them like American ones. I'd love to hear about your favorite wipes brand and WHY they're the best choice for you and your little ones! Thanks!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Jul 29

    Hands down: Moony Cashmere wipes. Over the years I tried a number of wipes with my four kids. The Moony Cashmere wipes were the only ones that didn't cause my kids irritation and they very rarely had nappy rash. The only time one of them had nappy rash is when I used another brand for a longer period! When my friend came to visit last year she was using Irish wipes on her boy until she ran out. I gave her the Moony to try and she (and the baby!) loved them, because they are mainly water so you don't have to worry about chemicals. I am a loyal dedicated Moony wipe fan!!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 31

    @Saitama thank you!! That's an awesome recommendation - I love all the points you made about no nappy rash and no chemicals...perfect! Excited to give them a try. Navigating parenthood has been one of the trickiest things about being an expat here!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jul 31

    i love pampers. they are thick and slide over my babys butt. i do not like the mami wipes that everyone seems to have. they tug on little things skin and he turns super red.

    0
  • Aluma

    on Aug 10

    If you live near a Costco, Kirkland Baby Wipes hands down. They are big, soft and get all the poo off easily. You can also order them off of Amazon Japan, but they are a bit more expensive.

    0
  • Babina

    on Aug 15

    Merries baby products are also good and comparatively reasonable too.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25