Loading...

Apr 11, 2018

Lipstick Recommendation

I am Not a makeup girl. I like chapstick, maybe one with a little color in it. That's about it. I'm a natural type and would probably get lipstick onto clothes / cups so I've just avoided using it. I've been checking out the lipstick (and tinted chapsticks) sold in drugstores (usually under/around the 1000 yen price range) but don't know anything about make up. I want to get one pink (not too bright) light feeling lipstick. Any ideas? Are they all sort of the same at that price range? Local is better, but I noticed Shiseido's are over 2000 yen each. Is it worth it? Cruelty free gets bonus points.

helloalissa

helloalissa

What if whales don't communicate with whale calls & they're just farting?

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Apr 12

    Personally when I wear makeup I really like the Majolica Majorca brand. They're a subsidiary of Shiseido so I've always found the quality of their stuff really good - but the price tag isn't as much as some of the other Shiseido stuff out there. Lipsticks are around the 800 yen mark! http://www.shiseido.co.jp/mj/items/lip/006.html

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 13

    Thanks! I think I've seen these before and the website was also helpful. It looks like they have a 'creamy' type and a 'sheer' type. It says sheer types are light, so maybe that would be easier for me to use. Do you happen to know which type you use (if not both)?

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 14

    The one I have is the sheer kind (#59) and it's a coral-ish pinky color. I don't wear tons of lipstick but I found it to be a nice in between - gives some color but not too intense, and is still moisturizing. I haven't tried the creamy kind though so I can't give much feedback about that, I don't know if it's more opaque perhaps? I might have to get one and try it out!

    0
  • hellonihon

    on Apr 14

    I actually recommend the American brand Maybelline's Baby Lips line, especially if you tend to gravitate towards chapsticks. The colors are subtle but it's still obvious that you're wearing lip color, and there are quite a few colors available, from pinks to deeper reds with nothing getting too bright or extreme. Plus they're super cheap at only ~500 yen at Tokyu Hands / Don Quijote / etc. so you can try one out without feeling like you're taking a huge risk.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 15

    Thanks, I don't know where I saw the Majolica Majorica before, but I'm sure I did somewhere. I'll use the testers to see if they seem like a good fit once I find them. And I've seen Baby Lips here for sure, maybe not so many colors at the shops near me, but I think we have a DonQui in town. They seem really popular but for some reason I haven't tried them yet. Thanks for the reminder!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Apr 22

    I ended up finding the Majolica Majorica brand at Don Quijote, but not the Baby Lips, ironically. (I thought I had seen Baby Lips, but it's another brand called Lip Baby.) I liked the weight of the sheer types and picked out this one (pink 405). They're really tiny! But definitely more affordable than Shiseido. (I also picked out one of the CC chapsticks from the Kate brand which is a lot lighter but nice for more casual situations.)

    0
  • Jace

    on May 11

    I'm an avid fan of lippies!! I prefer wearing darker shades though, but when I tried Canmake's lipstick they're almost just like lipgloss but not shinym just light and it looks natural on the lips. But I also suggest liptints from Etude House (really a game changer!!) :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6

3 Answers

Therapy Cats

Hello! I heard it was hard to find apartments that accept pets in Japan. I have a therapy cat who will absolutely have to come with me on my journey. Does anyone know if Japan apartments recognize therapy cats or how hard would it be to get my baby accepted? Thank you for the help!

Denise1862

on Jul 12