Loading...

Jun 6, 2018

Your best buys for keeping your house dry in summer?

We're going to likely be house sitting for family in Tokyo this summer - at least for a couple of weeks - which means that we're not going to be here in Niigata and able to be emptying our dehumidifiers constantly. Do you have any amazing products (even better if you have Amazon links for me!) that don't need you to be physically present to draw that moisture out of the air? The last thing I want is to come back to a sticky, sweaty, moldy house! Thanks in advance!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • Heath320

    on Jun 20

    We use a disposable dehumidifier. They have always lasted us 2 weeks to a month. I would put them out right when you leave and it should help a lot. We only had mold problems when we forgot to change it for awhile. I will put a link to what I am talking about but we buy it at our local stores and not in bulk. https://www.amazon.co.jp/dp/B006LECQNI/ref=sspa_dk_detail_2?psc=1&pd_rd_i=B006LECQNI&pf_rd_m=AN1VRQENFRJN5&pf_rd_p=2699433929173063805&pf_rd_r=5K0TM2KZM3TPCTEQAE0Z&pd_rd_wg=aV8W4&pf_rd_s=desktop-dp-sims&pf_rd_t=40701&pd_rd_w=FWTme&pf_rd_i=desktop-dp-sims&pd_rd_r=dde284ab-7422-11e8-b90d-0116d1ce182d

    1
  • hellonihon

    on Jun 6

    I know that this isn't a practical option for your ENTIRE household, but for especially precious things that are sensitive to humidity, I always stock up on silica gel packets. Depending on the brand, you can get like 20 satchels of them at the 100 yen store. Just toss those in with whatever you want to protect and they'll be safe. The packets change color when they're "full" and you can pop them in the toaster oven to refresh them and use them again.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 7

    @hellonihon for that price it's definitely something i'm going to test out! thank you for the heads up - i'll check daiso the next time i'm there!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 11

    Not a product, but I remembered it wasn't as bad as I expected when I left my old Leopalace for a month. Just closed everything up, unplugged everything, nothing in the tiny fridge - left open to air out, switched off the breakers, and locked up. As soon as I got back, I opened up the one window and left the door open to air it out (as was my standard practice when I went out during the day), but it was cooler than I expected inside. You might be okay for just a couple weeks, depending on how damp it gets inside if everything is closed up.

    0
  • PaulNoEsPablo

    on Jun 15

    I have somewhat the same issue with a house in Tokyo, often not occupied in summer. I'm installing air-conditioners with web-enabled thermostats that I can monitor from anywhere. These are very common now and very reliable, as far as I can tell. Dehumidifiers are typically like air-conditioners that don't cool a space, because they put the extracted heat back into the space. So if it's hot out, you can run the AC unit to dehumidify the space and you can monitor the temperature, and perhaps the humidity with some units, from anywhere you have web access.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jun 15

    Rather than buying something, I just use the "dry" function of my air conditioner since it's already there. I also tell myself it's better for the environment and for my bills too. I love Japan for so many things, but the humidity definitely isn't one. :(

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 20

    @Heath320 thank you so much! That is exactly the kind of thing I was hoping for but just didn't know exactly what they were called/where to find them. I'll see if I can find that brand or something similar at some of my local homegoods/hardware stores!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2