Loading...

Jun 19, 2017

Bringing your pet to Japan

Hi, I'm just wondering if anyone has ever experienced bringing their pet over. Is it as overwhelming as it seems?

Namakemono

Namakemono

Trying to get my lazy ass to write about all the wonderful things I encounter.

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • JapanExpert

    on Jun 26

    It's quite a costly exercise to relocate a pet, but for many people their pet is family so want to keep them with their family. I suggest you speak with a relocation company to look at costs and the process. It's also important to consider your accommodation - will it allow pets? Unfortunately it's harder to find landlords to accept cats compared to dogs. If your place does accept cats or you find somewhere that does, expect to pay additional deposit and cleaning fees.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jun 20

    I have not experienced this, but my best friend brought her kitty to another country. In addition to all of the horrible paperwork, shots, fees, etc. required, they ended up moving right back home after around a month. Not saying you'd do the same, but it was hardly worth the trouble. The worst of it was, after that experience, the kitty was so stressed out and depressed. He actually was prescribed kitty Prozac for a while because it was so bad. In my opinion it's not worth it to do that to your pet if you care about them at all. Hopefully there is someone close to you who's willing to temporarily (?) adopt your pet instead.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jun 20

    same thing happened with a friend of mine as well. They were living in Japan and had everything set up and went through the6 month quarantine with their kitty and at the last minute, their board of education decided to change their mind and say the cat couldn't come. It was all kinds of terrible

    0
  • Namakemono

    on Jun 21

    @helloalissa, @edthethe thank you ladies for your stories! Sounds stressful indeed. I have a friend who successfully brought her dog over from the US. However, that's the only story I know. I was particularly interested in the case of cats because I don't come from the list of rabies-free countries that are exempted from this red tape. my stay here in japan is continually extending.. my foster cat parents are currently experiencing a change in household, one member of the family isn't getting along with her.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 25

    I'm actually going to have to worry about this in reverse...we got our dog here in Japan so when we eventually are back in the States it's going to be navigating that side of things!

    0
  • Namakemono

    on Jun 27

    @JapanExpert, I'm currently looking into a few apartments here. There are several where cats and small dogs are negotiable. Is there a relocation company that you know of? I was thinking of winging it all by myself, going home and preparing my cat. @genkidesu, oh good luck with that :) I hope you keep us posted with what happens.

    0
  • It can be a bit difficult they’re very careful and do a lot of testing from what I’ve been told since there isn’t rabies here. Also a lot of apartments don’t allow pets. For ones that do you can check gajinpot.com and filter for cats/ dogs allowed.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    You have to prepare for it for almost a year. There are a lot of documents you need to process. When you get to the airport, they will inspect your pet and if it doesn't meet the requirements, it will still be quarantined for days or maybe months. Maximum is 6 months. You'll have to pay about 10,000 yen for quarantine as I've researched.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2