Loading...

Apr 18, 2017

UR housing

Does anybody know if UR housing requires a Japanese guarantor or not? Thank you!

Oldsoul

Oldsoul

A fun size lady who left everything behind to brave a whole new world :)

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • JapanExpert

    on Apr 26

    Im a relocation consultant and often deal with UR contracts. To answer your question, no, NO guarantors are required for UR housing. In fact, there is also no key money, and no real estate agent fee for UR housing (it's usually equivalent to 1 month's rent for standard leases). I can recommend Kamal at Asahi services to support your UR search. He provides outstanding service. http://www.asahiservices.com

    0
  • Jackson

    on Apr 18

    Looking at their website, seems like their service focuses on providing everything smoothly. There are often houses where they will accept a 3rd party guarantor (that you pay for), so my guess is that either they have someone in the company who can guarantee you, or there's someone they can refer you to for a fee. Either way, it doesn't look like you need to look for one yourself.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Apr 18

    'No.' says my Japanese friend. I couldn't see any mention of the term 'guarantor' on what seems to be the official site for UR places (http://www.ur-net.go.jp/sumainoshiori/english/) All the UR agencies seem to be pretty certain that a guarantor isn't needed.

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Apr 19

    I'm pretty sure that you don't. Well, Japanese tenants don't, and I would hope it's the same where ever the tenants come from. Nor do have to pay the extra month's rent when it comes to renewing a contract.

    0
  • Oldsoul

    on Apr 19

    Thanks,everyone for your inputs! appreciate it. Really hoping i could find one soon that won't cause too much dent in our wallet.

    0
  • Babina

    on Apr 20

    Nope. I don't think so !

    0
  • Saitama

    on Apr 25

    It doesn't *seem like they do, but I would ask them directly. Small print can often throw a curve ball! Good luck

    0
  • Rinnie

    on Jun 10

    I currently live in UR Housing and it has been super easy and affordable. I went through a real estate agent who advertises a lot of UR properties and specialises in helping foreigners. For my particular apartment, no guarantor was needed and there was no key money either. Only the bond which you get back when you leave (no damage of course). Plus, the rent is way cheaper than most other apartments. It's completely refurbished and has been great for the 9 months I've lived here. The best part is that you can cancel your contract at any time with no penalty. You simply need to give them 2 weeks notice. As long as you haven't given them any notice and you pay your rent, the apartment is yours with no set time frame. Very flexible. I would definitely recommend!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25