Loading...

Mar 18, 2019

Clothes shops for the "not too young but not too old" crowd?

I'm pushing my mid 30's now, and I want to know about good places to find clothes here that fit that age bracket. I feel like there's a lot of stuff here suited to the 20-something crowd and a lot suited to people well older than me - but I seem to be missing the bracket that suits my age group! Any suggestions/recommendations for women's clothes stores that aren't going to make me look like a granny, but aren't going to make me look like a teenager?! Added point: I'm a mom of two kids so I need practicality, too!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Mar 19

    I’m older by a decade, and I, too, struggled to find what to my mind is age appropriate clothing. For classic blazers, tops and dresses, I’ve been relying on Strawberry Fields with their French style. Skirt and trouser suits I got at Michelle Klein and Orihica. My favorite suit from Orihica is machine washable, and the blazer has proper pockets. For casual and biz casual, I get trousers and tops on sale at Zara, Eddie Bauer and Banana Republic. Recently I got tops and a bomber jacket from sellers on Etsy. So far, Every piece has fit correctly and held up well.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Mar 20

    Uniqlo is my go to and I feel like their clothes are age-less enough. :)

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 21

    @ToneToEdo thank you for your detailed reply! I hadn't heard of Strawberry Fields but I looked them up online and they've got some really lovely stuff! I need to head to Zara next time I'm in Niigata City - they're one I always forget about, but they also seem to have decent stuff. I had a few pairs of jeans I loved from there that no longer fit...such is life! @Jackson totally agree about Uniqlo - they have so many great priced basics that definitely fit my life requirements right now!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Amazon hits and misses

Most of my purchases on Amazon have been household goods and groceries. Kitchen equipment, rugs, laundry and bath stuff. For food, mostly whole bean coffee, condiments, and dried or canned foods. So my question is, for kitchen, bath, and laundry, what purchases have you made that were good value for money? What grocery items do you get?

TonetoEdo

on Aug 21

4 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6