Loading...

Feb 23, 2017

Drift Racing

I wonder how many people would be interested in connecting for Drift racing events. I feel like I am the only female foreigner interested... is there another unicorn like myself out there?

SilviaS15

SilviaS15

I am a car freak!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Feb 24

    Given the Gunma pref. being the home of Initial D and some awesome mountains, there is a drifting scene out there. Somewhat accessible from Chiba :)

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 23

    I've never seen one before, but it does sound like fun! I'm not sure if there are any in my area, though.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    I would love to go someday. I know its not the same, but I enjoy Motegi. How do you know when and where the drift races are on!?

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    There is one March 5th at Mobara Twin Circuit. (Chiba) My husband is in the line up.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 25

    Thanks Jackson, I have been to Gunma Several times. I do know one foreigner that follows the underground drifting. But that's illegal and against our racing team rules to even attend. I have a foreign friend that does drifting in Tochigi and we sometimes meet at events. I just wondered if there were more that went to other events outside of their area.

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 26

    I really really hope I can go when I move out the countryside and into the city !

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25