Quantcast
Loading...

Feb 23, 2017

Drift Racing

I wonder how many people would be interested in connecting for Drift racing events. I feel like I am the only female foreigner interested... is there another unicorn like myself out there?

SilviaS15

SilviaS15

I am a car freak!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Feb 24

    Given the Gunma pref. being the home of Initial D and some awesome mountains, there is a drifting scene out there. Somewhat accessible from Chiba :)

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 23

    I've never seen one before, but it does sound like fun! I'm not sure if there are any in my area, though.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    I would love to go someday. I know its not the same, but I enjoy Motegi. How do you know when and where the drift races are on!?

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    There is one March 5th at Mobara Twin Circuit. (Chiba) My husband is in the line up.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 25

    Thanks Jackson, I have been to Gunma Several times. I do know one foreigner that follows the underground drifting. But that's illegal and against our racing team rules to even attend. I have a foreign friend that does drifting in Tochigi and we sometimes meet at events. I just wondered if there were more that went to other events outside of their area.

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Feb 26

    I really really hope I can go when I move out the countryside and into the city !

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Best cell phone options?

I am about to get a newer cell phone and sign up for a plan in Japan. This is actually my first time getting one in Japan. I was wondering what options are the best. I of course have heard of Softbank, AU, and Docomo, but I wanted to know what everyone recommends...

ReishiiTravels

on Mar 12

4 Answers

Easter events

I know it is not very common to celebrate easter in Japan, but since more and more easter goods and sweets are in the stores, I thought there might also be some events. Does anybody know of some easter events, preferable in the Kanto area?

BlueButterfly

on Mar 12

5 Answers

What's your favorite Tokyo hanami spot?

I feel like I've hit up all the "standard" hanami spots: Yoyogi, Asukayama, Ueno, Yanaka... What's your favorite spot (preferably not on that list) and why?

hellonihon

on Mar 4

11 Answers

What are you watching on Netflix Japan?

In need of some inspiration or focus. I find that when I'm presented with a lot of choice I end up not really choosing anything, as is the current situation with my Japanese Netflix. So, if you've got any recommendations as to what's good (or not) on Netflix, I'd like to here them. To narrow it down a bit -- I'm after TV / docu series not movies, and this is purely for entertainment not for studying Japanese or self-help (although I'm probably in need of the latter!). Recently I've watched ... Peaky Blinders (so good, so grim) Narcos (original -- started on Narcos Mexico but couldn't get into it) The Vietnam War (amazing docu series, but very draining) Bodyguard (not Costner / Houston but a BBC drama - worth a look) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Adam Samberg light fluff) Sunderland 'Til I Die (football doc - worth a look for fans of the game)

Tomuu

on Mar 1