Loading...

Aug 29, 2016

Where to get Bintang beer in Tokyo?

Does anyone know where you can buy Bintang beer (from Indonesia) in Tokyo? I've tried a Kaldi and they didn't have any, and also one or two expensive supermarkets to no success. Looking for shops, as opposed to restaurants. Thanks.

Tomuu

Tomuu

Traveler, surfer, and scribe. Based in Tokyo for six years.

4 Answers


4 Answers


Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Aug 29

    Unfortunately, I don't know any shops, but I'll keep an ear out... but on October 15th and 16th there is an Indonesian festival in Shibuya ward. You could email them and see if they will have it or better still if they know where you can buy it! Their public address is indonesiafestival2008@gmail.com Also, you might be able to pick up some at one of the Oktoberfests. I know they are heavy on the German and European beer, but the good ones have some world beers too. There's one in Odaiba September 30th to October 10th.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 29

    @Saitama Good to know, thanks. I like those festivals down by that stage near Yoyogi Park. If they don't have Bintang I'll be surprised. I've still got a few shop options that I haven't tried yet, so I'm not giving up hope.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 31

    Did you try Rakuten? They usually have everything.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Sep 5

    Found em! Picked up a couple of bottles from a Kaldi in shopping mall Ario in Kameari (Tokyo). About 270 per bottle!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Second Hand Outdoor store in Tokyo

Does anyone have suggestion for Second Hand Outdoor Store in Tokyo, maybe around Shinjuku?

Niniek6247

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Change of employer/working visa

I would like to ask if it is possible from humanities working visa in Japan will change to visa working in construction company.The company is willing to give documents necessary for the processing of new visa.Thank you

Rose3985

on Jun 11

3 Answers

Your coffee recommendations for Shibuya/Shinjuku and surrounds!

I first visited Japan in 2012, and found that coffees other than Starbucks, Doutor or Boss were pretty hard to come by. Having lived in Melbourne for the past five years, I have had the privilege of having some of the best coffee at my doorstep which has unfortunately caused me to become quite discerning with my coffee choices haha. I know that coffee culture has changed quite significantly in Tokyo in recent years, and that there has been an explosion of international and Japanese roasteries popping up consistently. I'm interested to know more about your favourite kissaten or coffee shops, or any that you've found interesting!

2 Answers

Trip to Miyazaki this summer. Any recommendations?

Heading to Miyazaki, Kyushu this summer (4 nights, staying in Aoshima). Any recommendations on places to eat would be much appreciated. Also, any sightseeing spots? The priority is surfing but we'll have a car and will still have time to travel around a bit. Cheers!

Tomuu

on May 29