Loading...

Aug 29, 2016

Where to get Bintang beer in Tokyo?

Does anyone know where you can buy Bintang beer (from Indonesia) in Tokyo? I've tried a Kaldi and they didn't have any, and also one or two expensive supermarkets to no success. Looking for shops, as opposed to restaurants. Thanks.

Tomuu

Tomuu

Traveler, surfer, and scribe. Based in Tokyo for six years.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Aug 29

    Unfortunately, I don't know any shops, but I'll keep an ear out... but on October 15th and 16th there is an Indonesian festival in Shibuya ward. You could email them and see if they will have it or better still if they know where you can buy it! Their public address is indonesiafestival2008@gmail.com Also, you might be able to pick up some at one of the Oktoberfests. I know they are heavy on the German and European beer, but the good ones have some world beers too. There's one in Odaiba September 30th to October 10th.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 29

    @Saitama Good to know, thanks. I like those festivals down by that stage near Yoyogi Park. If they don't have Bintang I'll be surprised. I've still got a few shop options that I haven't tried yet, so I'm not giving up hope.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 31

    Did you try Rakuten? They usually have everything.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Sep 5

    Found em! Picked up a couple of bottles from a Kaldi in shopping mall Ario in Kameari (Tokyo). About 270 per bottle!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25