Loading...

Oct 8, 2016

Milk suggestions for kids 3 years old and up

For parents with toddler-kids, may I know what milk brand you give your kids starting age 3? We looked and asked around but were advised that maximum age of milk brands available in stores is up to 3 years old. My son is mixed-fed and has been drinking Chirumiru by Morinaga since he turned 1. Although he is already eating regular food, he still asks for milk in between meals and before bedtime. He is turning 3 soon and we still don't know what milk to give him. Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much in advance for your responses.

MommyRam

MommyRam

A 30-something wife and mom, a teacher, a traveler, a foodie, a deal-finder and a thrifty shopper ;)

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Oct 14

    We give regular cow's milk for our kids after they graduated from follow up milk. I buy through Coop, one of their own brands, as they test for radiation and have a Hokkaido milk that isn't mixed with milk from Tohoku like a lot of other cow's milk in mainland Japan.

    0
  • JTsuzuki

    on Oct 9

    I've been giving my 3 year old regular dairy milk (the kind you get in a 1-liter carton for 100-200 yen) for the past year with no real complaints. She was still demanding a bottle for about half of this year, but we stopped her special milk options when she was around 2. Now it's the normal, low-fat milk the rest of the household uses. I'm not sure how many other milk options exist for this age range as I think most people switch over to regular milk around this time.

    0
  • mica

    on Oct 18

    Since weaning both my kids off bm a little after 1years old, they have been talking whole milk from supermarkets. Apparently the fat from whole milk helps with brain development. Hope this helps!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2