Loading...

Oct 9, 2017

Double strollers?

Does anyone know of good double stroller brands in Japan that aren't massive, but will still accommodate a 3 or 4 year old? I've been getting by so far by using our single stroller with my eldest, and then carrying my 6 month old in a baby carrier - but he's getting heavy! Sometimes I'd just like the option to have both of them in a stroller, but I don't want something too bulky, either! Any advice would be much appreciated!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

2 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Oct 10

    I had a Graco double buggy I used when my 2nd was a baby and her older brother was under two. Then when #3 came along it was useful because I could put the then 3 year old standing between the two seats and the two girls were in the chairs. However, the buggy was quite heavy and although convenient (especially because it was long rather than wide) I wouldn't really recommend something that heavy. So I only used it when I knew we would be out all day. Mainly I used a really sturdy single stroller... What really worked for us and might work for you is a really good single stroller with a lip at the front. When our 2nd came along I got an Out and About. It is the best buggy I ever got and it has lasted all these years and being used by 4 kids here there and everywhere, even off road. Its a great hiking buggy and useful for jogging too. I used it most after #3 turned about 6 months; she was in the seat, then 2 year old was on the lip out front and 3 year old on the hood!! I have even had all 4 of them on it at once and I never so much as got a flat tyre. Best buy ever. If you are happy enough with your older child just being able to sit on the lip or the hood for a break, rather than being strapped in and comfy for the longhaul, it might be something to consider.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 12

    @Saitama I always appreciate your detailed answers! I think that's what I'm going to have to look into - eldest is almost 3 and she's getting less enthusiastic about being strapped into a stroller, but at the same time she doesn't have the energy to always be walking here there and everywhere either! Sounds like a stroller with a lip might be the right solution for us - especially if it's great for outdoorsy stuff too!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25