Loading...

Jul 14, 2016

Where to buy English manga in Tokyo

I've never been a fan of manga, but given that I'm in Japan I've started to feel like I want to give it a try and see what it's all about. I know getting some mange written in Japanese would help with the study, but that's not really the point of this. So, can anyone recommend any shops in Tokyo that have good collections of English manga? And, also, any recommendations on what might be good to read would be very welcome. Thx

DaveJpn

DaveJpn

Love travel, football, and a good read. Been in Japan for a little while now. Still loving it, still discovering new things, and still annoyed by how much packaging they wrap around snacks in this country.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Higgins

    on Jul 17

    Check at bigger book stores like Tsutaya. Even out here in Ibaraki the one I used to live near had a decent sized English book section. Also, Amazon.jp their prices can be much better than in a shop. And with COD (cash on delivery) you don't need a credit card of have to go pay at a connivence store. Or if you have a tablet there are more nefarious ways to acquire translated manga. Recommendations...what are your interests? Cause there will more than likely be a manga based on it!

    1
  • smallbigjapan

    on Jul 24

    If you want to try Manga, then you can go to book stores like Kinokuniya. They have an English section. If it's your first time, then I'd recommend a second hand bookstore. Book Off is a great one. They have all sorts of languages. Akihabara Book Off near the station has a large Manga section in English.

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jul 25

    Higgins and smallbigjapan ; thank you very much for the advice. I'll let you know how I get on.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jul 26

    I hear the Doraemon manga is good and like Crayon Shin-chan. If you can read hiragana & katakana, those (and other kids manga) have very little kanji and furigana (readings for kanji) when it is used. Why not pick up a kids manga in Japanese & learn the vocabulary in context? Plus you could translate anything you don't understand well. I'm looking for another good one that's at my level of reading as well... it's tough to find one that's interesting (not too little kid) but easy enough to read. One Piece is super popular? I hear Vagabond (バガボンド), Parasite (寄生獣) and Space Brothers (宇宙兄弟) are good ones for adults (guys). Books in English tend to be way more expensive here, but yeah I'd go with Amazon.co.jp if you're against studying Japanese in a fun way. :p

    1
  • KyotoBoken

    on Aug 14

    Book Off usually has some copies of English manga in their foreign books section. The problem is that they're secondhand, so the selection is likely to be poor, with incomplete series. But on the other hand, they're very cheap.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25