Loading...

Jun 9, 2019

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

Kasajizo

European living the Japanese dream in Kansai

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jun 9

    I'm not much help since it's not something I've heard of either, but I too often like lukewarm water so I'm curious about other people's responses. Couldn't find anything about it online directly, but I checked out the wikipedia page about Japanese superstitions...and man, there's some weird stuff on there! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_superstitions

    2
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jun 10

    I asked my Japanese boyfriend and he said he has never heard of it, but it could be a regional thing perhaps?

    1
  • KevinC

    on Jun 10

    Not sure about mixing but the hot water from your tap, is not good for you because of your boiler. When the pipe in the boiler is heated there is a chance that metal will leak into the water. https://denverwatertap.org/2017/12/13/psa-dont-drink-cook-hot-water-tap/

    1
  • Jackson

    on Jul 2

    The only thing I can think of is how pouring one into another in a GLASS might break it because of the sudden heat difference. Maybe that is it?

    1

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Amazon hits and misses

Most of my purchases on Amazon have been household goods and groceries. Kitchen equipment, rugs, laundry and bath stuff. For food, mostly whole bean coffee, condiments, and dried or canned foods. So my question is, for kitchen, bath, and laundry, what purchases have you made that were good value for money? What grocery items do you get?

TonetoEdo

on Aug 21

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6