Loading...

Feb 5, 2018

Best products for bad skin?!

My skin has hated me ever since I had my second baby - breakouts all the time, and it’s really starting to weigh on me. Do you have any favorite products for breakout prone skin? Has anyone ever gone to a doctor for advice here for acne prone skin? I’ve heard that Japan doesn’t prescribe oral medications for acne so I’m stumped in that regard too - not sure if going to a doctor here would yield any results.

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 5

    FWIW my skin was really bad after having kids and I still get break outs, but I feel it has started to improve the last 6 months ... my littlest is THREE! So I think it may have been part hormones, but other factors too. The water here doesn't help nor does the dryness. I switched to Dr Brommers for washing my face because it is natural. It played a part I think. I also tried switching my general skin care and make-up. A couple of beauticians have told me in the recent past, that the longer you use the same brand of skin care and make-up the less compatible it becomes. Contrary to what I had always believed. So I changed brands in December and that also seemed to have helped. I hope you can find something that works for you.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 7

    It wouldn't hurt to go to a dermatologist. 皮膚科 hifu . A friend of mine had awful acne in her youth and would get prescribed medication. She was also prescribed different lotions and toners. I know she was worried about scarring back then, but the products must have helped because you can't tell anymore. She also doesn't wear foundation or anything. Sorry, I'm not much help. I have been having terrible breakouts but I just try not to care. Keep a clean face, thats about it.

    0
  • Babina

    on Feb 7

    I was told by my sensei that drug store product in Japan are as good as expensive brands. I have always loved any cosmetic products in Japan and have changed many times. How about trying a good facial massage? I recommend Menard? I once had some acne which got lot better after two sessions of Menard facial message. They also sell products which is really wonderful, a little expensive though.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Feb 7

    It sounds like your acne is hormone related, but I've heard & seen from personal experience that sugar & dairy cause breakouts. Another thing you could try is a multivitamin with zinc.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Feb 21

    @saitama I'm hoping mine gets better too! I find that it comes and goes, but has definitely been worse since having my son than it was after my daughter, so I'm sure it's just some kind of crazy hormone related thing. I actually ordered some stuff from Australia and it seems to be working a little better so fingers crossed I see improvement.

    1
  • Eli

    on Mar 28

    I also have skin problems, so I go to a skin clinic one per month for a chemical peeling. Depending on the clinic it can be priced from 3,000 to about 10,000 Yen. Unfortunately insurance doesn’t cover it but it really helps clean up my skin.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I personally use korean skincare products. They aren't hyped for nothing. Shin-Okubo is the best place in Tokyo to look for some. I use Nature Republic's Aloe Vera Gel and it did magic to my skin.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2