Loading...

Jan 28, 2017

Making Japanese curry

I am trying to make Japanese curry at home. Confused with so many varieties in the market. I want something that has no beef to it. Any suggestions?

Radar

Radar

I have been living in Japan for almost a decade. I enjoy every bit if this country !

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Babina

    on Jan 28

    I am confident that the one I use has no beef as I once asked in the sales girl in the store. But once you find this in the store ask to reconfirm.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Jan 28

    They usually refer to the different levels of spiciness. You might want to check the back in the ingredients if it has anything with 牛肉 written on it, as asking them "is there beef in this?" may be mistaken as "does this package include the delicious ingredients as shown in the picture?"

    0
  • Saitama

    on Jan 28

    I just took a look at the ingredients and the only meat product it has is gelatin.

    0
  • Nednettinc

    on Feb 1

    Like the other answers said, just look for the beef kanji (or meat kanji if you're looking for a totally vegetarian option). I think most curry that is just the blocks of roux doesn't have meat in it, but some of the instant types in pouches that you just heat up do.

    1
  • Ashes

    on Feb 21

    You might need to try iHerb for a 100% vegetation option, or an international food store. Some large department stores also have a vegetarian range. Many of the roux cubes have reduced meat fats, like stock cubes, so if you are strictly trying to avoid beef you'll need to check the ingredients list carefully.

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 11

    Yes golden curry is a good choice. Its just a little spicy if you have a small child.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25