Loading...

Dec 11, 2015

What do I do with this? (Some sort of vegetable/root)

Took delivery of this from a friend. They told me the name but I can't remember it. Any suggestions on how to include it in a dish?

Tomuu

Tomuu

Traveler, surfer, and scribe. Based in Tokyo for six years.

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Dec 11

    It looks like the root vegetable "gobou", which is burdock root in English. http://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2010/05/seriously-asian-stir-fried-burdock-root-kinpira-pickled-burdock-recipe.html Disclaimer: I have no affiliation to the linked website!

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 12

    "Gobou" - that sounds familiar thanks. And thanks for posting the link. Don't worry, I won't hold you responsible for any kitchen disasters that are likely to arise from my cooking! I'll check the link out. Really appreciate it, Saitama.

    1
  • trekkingbecky

    on Dec 16

    You can always and mix it with gohan (rice). :D You can put anything with rice. Good luck, and I hope you like it. I'm not a fan...lol!

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Dec 17

    Thanks trekkingbecky. So far it's been chopped, boiled and then finished off on the grill. A bit on the dry side.

    0
  • Lifer

    on Jan 5

    Miso soup You can use it in miso soup. It needs to be sliced thinly at an angel. Soak it in water for a while. When you use it, discard the water, some people squeeze the excess water out of the gobou.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Jan 6

    Thank you Lifer. Excuse my ignorance, but why at an angle?

    0
  • JanglishJerry

    on Jan 8

    Don't be a wimp. Just eat it as is.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Jan 9

    Janglish Jerry - I'm nervous about how well my system will 'process' it!

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 20

    Lucky! Gobou is sooooo yum battered and fried like regular potato fries. Peel it, like a potato, and the cut it into chip sticks. Make your favourite batter, coat, and fry in oil.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25