Loading...

Mar 2, 2017

What are some fun ways to practice kanji?

My daughters are in 2nd and 3rd grade, and one of them really struggles with learning to read and write kanji. She isn't the best at schoolwork in general, and tries to get by with the least amount of work, but unfortunately also doesn't have the best memory, so HAS to practice. Does anyone have any ideas for ways to get her to practice? (sidenote: her native language is Portuguese and she doesn't have any English skills aside from what she has been taught at school)

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Mar 2

    I'd recommend an app for kids - I've used one for writing and remembering the elementary school level kanji called 'Kanji Ninja' which is totally in Japanese, although I'm sure there are others. I also like the 'Kanji Drill' workbooks you can find in any bookstore - some are made with cute characters like Rilakuma and come with stickers, which cost more but make it way more fun. Other than that, writing kanji labels on things around the house might be helpful as well. I haven't tried this but have heard about it in several places. It sounds like kids learn a set number of kanji and vocabulary each year, but most kids don't remember all of them until a few years later, after a lot of practice. Reading anything fun is probably the best way to see a lot of kanji, and therefore remember it. It depends on what your daughter is interested in, for example comics or news (maybe try this kids news website with furigana? http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/easy/index.html).

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Mar 2

    I used to like 'Kanji Box' on Facebook where they would pop up some kanji and see if you could recognise it. I don't know if they still do it, but it was kind of fast, easy (in an operational sense) and quite fun. If they don't do it, I'm sure there are other things like that around. I really started to get bogged down when it came to large passages of reading, and also the writing. That sort of thing really slowed me down and got boring. Doing something like quick-fire recognition where they can push buttons or swipe a screen might make it more fun? I'm sure there must be kids versions of this sort of thing.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 2

    I think some pictures having kanji name will be helpful for her because human mind remembers the pictures very fast.

    0
  • Babina

    on Mar 3

    I just relate it to real world. Sometimes I relate to my native language and make crazy explanations.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 3

    Teaching them the meanings behind different parts of kanji really helps them make sense of it, For example: tree + tree = woods 木 + 木 = 林, add one more tree and it becomes a forest 森 or the shape of the kanji 川 is like that because it resembles a river helping them understand that kanji is not just lines composed randomly, but each one has a deeper history will help them acquire their kanji skills a lot better, and turning kanji learning more interesting in general

    0
  • Aluma

    on Mar 3

    Play a memory game with her. Just make two sets of flashcards with the kanji on them. Then, turn them upside down. Turn one over, read the kanji, and then try to find the match. My eikaiwa students really like this game.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 4

    It might be a long shot but if your daughters enjoy art and painting, trying calligraphy with ink and brushes might be a new way for them to look at kanji.

    0
  • Ram

    on May 26

    There is a calligraphy institute near me and I see a lot of parents bring in their kids for these classes. There seems to be a lot of fun and joy for the kids as it seems an extension of drawing in this class. This might be a good way for the kids to learn Kanji!!

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 11

    There are a lot of apps that you can download to practice kanji. And app for kids are way more fun.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I go to a language school and I make small flashcards for kanjis. There are also kanji applications you can download for free.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2