Loading...

Sep 9, 2023

Photo uploading issues

Is anyone else having issues when they try to upload photos to blogs/reviews? I keep getting a message saying upload failed, and I've tried from my computer and my phone (and also tried the "turn it off and turn it on again" approach!) Thanks for any insight!

genkidesu

genkidesu

Love to travel, interested in J-beauty products and consider myself a convenience store snack aficionado. Navigating the ever-present challenges of expat life, particularly about my TCK's (third culture kids).

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Sep 9

    I just tried to upload a photo for a review, and yes, I got the upload failed message.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Sep 9

    @TonetoEdo Thank you! I wanted to make sure it wasn't an internet issue on my side of things, but it seems like the whole site must be having issues. I don't think it'll be fixed on the weekend but hopefully next week they'll see this!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Sep 9

    @genkidesu I was able to upload a photo for a blog post, however. Here's hoping the review photo issue gets noticed by the admin on Monday.

    0
  • City-Cost

    on Sep 9

    Thank you for bringing this to our attention! The issue has been resolved so hopefully from now you will be able to upload images to your blog posts and reviews in the usual way. Thank you for your patience as we looked into this! Best regards, the City-Cost team

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Sep 10

    @City-Cost Thank you so much, and sorry for the trouble over the weekend!

    1

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

7 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14