Loading...

Jan 10, 2021

What are some good Japanese Dramas for Studying Nihongo?

One of my goals this year to focus on improving my Japanese Language Skill. So I'm looking for good Japanese drama to binge watch at the same time to study. Any recommendations?

Nice

Nice

Less but better!

11 Answers



Best Answer

  • I would recommend Tokyo Midnight Diner if you want to enjoy different stories about people's lives since each episode is dedicated to one story and so on. Each episode is about 24-29 minutes long so it's perfect if you don't want to spend much time to watching it. There are two seasons with 10 episodes each. "Japanese Style Originator" is not a drama program but it talks about different aspects of Japanese culture which could also be worth checking out. Both shows I mentioned are on Netflix. Others ones that I can also recommend although the genre would be somewhat dark, suspense would be: 1. Erased 2. Switched 3. Million Yen Women 4. The Followers Hope this helps!

    2
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 10

    I don't know if it technically falls under drama, maybe more reality-drama, but I've really enjoyed watching the various seasons of Terrace House.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on Jan 10

    On Netflix you could try "Solitary Gourmet." Not sure that it's going to be enough in the way of drama, but the set up is simple and you'll be able to enjoy the atmosphere of the different eateries and, of course, learn some food / dining vocab. If you can find the drama "Gokusen" - a TV adaptation of manga - that could be fun. It's about a teacher who is called upon time and again to rescue her yankee students, usually by beating up a group of yakuza-type youths that is causing them trouble. It's silly stuff but in terms of plot should be easy enough to understand. Language-wise I think the slang could make it a challenge but the nature of the drama itself could make for a fun learning experience. Not sure how to find the full drama but there's a Gokusen movie on Netflix.

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Jan 12

    I second Gokusen - that's a good one. I find any dramas and anime based on manga tend to be good. My favorite is "Hotaru no Hikari" (two seasons and a movie) A more recent one that was also funny is "Watashi no otto wa shigoto ga dekinai" if you like a splash of musical. "Nodame no cantible" is also hilarious. That's a good way to skill up on listening and learning Japanese is a good goal to have!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 14

    @booyeahricecooker I wasn't the original question asker, but this was such a comprehensive answer - lots of good tips! Thank you!

    2
  • JapanRamen

    on Jan 18

    Might take a bit of hunting down but my two all time fav J-dramas are: - Good Luck!! - about the flight industry - Proposal Daisakusen - a really fun romantic story If you don't mind movies, I would recommend: - Shall We Dance? - Kikujiro no Natsu To study from watching movies, my recommendation is to first watch it in whatever language/subtitles that is the most comfortable for you, so you can both understand the story and also enjoy it. THEN, for the second time you watch it, have Japanese voices/subtitles so you can focus on the language rather than being confused. Because it will be a story you are into, you would be more willing to try and listen closely and learn the words even when it is difficult. It is a great motivating studying approach. Enjoy!

    1
  • kcsantosh

    on Jan 29

    I think you can watch ビューティフルレイン (Beautiful Rain) for basic japanese.

    0
  • Eli

    on Mar 12

    For the purpose of learning any drama is good I would say. I recommend watching with Japanese subtitles. Most TVs have the option to switch on subtitles for hearing impaired people. Netflix has the option, too. From the recent Japanese dramas, I enjoyed Alice in Borderland.

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on May 7

    A bit sideways of what you asked, but...I sometimes watch foreign movies on Amazon Prime with Japanese subtitles. That way I get the context of the drama with the Japanese equivalent expression. Two I'm watching as much for the subtitle expressions as the stories are Little Dorrit, a Charles Dickens satirical drama, and Templanza, The Vinyard, a Spanish language romance/drama.

    0
  • park

    on May 14

    There are a lot of series like Solitary Gourmet that can really help you. The number one thing that can be talked about is probably Terrace House given that it gives you some casual talking which is pretty easy to understand. Those conversational aspects can be a big help to you if you’re looking for that..

    0
  • Ekimsaido

    on Jun 1

    Hi! I would also recommend watching reality shows like ''Terrace House" on Netflix.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

7 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14