Loading...

Apr 25, 2014

Why there is no dumpster or garbage collector in Japan?

Each week trash are collected from the street by hand, isn't it better to collect it with a dump truck? Think about the health of the worker and the cost to hire them.

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on May 26

    Hmm... maybe because there is no space for such a big car?

    1
  • Kohaku

    on Jan 8

    Where I live, the streets are very narrow and there are many very tight corners. I've seen big trash collecting trucks that go to the schools and businesses. But a lot of the residential areas would be too difficult for a big truck to get around. So those areas require small trucks. I also think that maybe a big dumpster makes it too easy to throw away anything. Japan doesn't have much room for dumps, so there's a need to be much more careful with waste disposal. That's just a guess though.

    1
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    There are actually big dump trucks in big cities but they're not ideal in residential areas as most streets are narrow.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25