Loading...

Mar 12, 2014

I'm looking for best place to hang out with kids on weekend.

Where is good place to go? Area Katsushika-ku and Edogawa-ku.

Yuju

Yuju

Hi guys ;) I like to do training. wanna share information about training and my daily life in Japan.

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Samantha

    on Mar 13

    Kasai Rinkai Koen and Mizumoto Koen are great places to hang out with kids during the spring and summer!

    4
  • edthethe

    on Feb 22

    im not familiar with the area, but places that are everywhere in japan and can be used to the most advantage when it is rainy, snowy, to darn windy to go outside, are inside of shopping centers. most Aeon malls have some sort of play area where kids can bounce around and have fun without having to pay anything. there are also game centers if you dont mind spending a few, and then many malls also have areas that are like fun parks, with ball pits and bouncy floors. these usually have an entrance fee though. the second floor of our local Yellowhat,the tire and autoparts store, has something like this and its about 500en per person. also check out your local community centers. ours has a pool that i didnt know about and its free to resident children. so id only have to pay for myself, and becasue its indoors its year round.

    0
  • cheeseris

    on Jul 25

    There are several public parks around Katsushika area like Mizumoto Park and Horikiri Iris Garden. For Edogawa area, you can try to visit Kasai Rinkai Park, Tokyo Sea Life Park and Edogawa Zoo.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

6 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14