Menu

Area Information

Search

UR housing

Does anybody know if UR housing requires a Japanese guarantor or not? Thank you!

Area Data

Was this question helpful?

Yes No
Best Answer
0

Im a relocation consultant and often deal with UR contracts. To answer your question, no, NO guarantors are required for UR housing. In fact, there is also no key money, and no real estate agent fee for UR housing (it's usually equivalent to 1 month's rent for standard leases).

I can recommend Kamal at Asahi services to support your UR search. He provides outstanding service.
http://www.asahiservices.com

JapanExpert
8 Answers
Login to answer
0

Looking at their website, seems like their service focuses on providing everything smoothly. There are often houses where they will accept a 3rd party guarantor (that you pay for), so my guess is that either they have someone in the company who can guarantee you, or there's someone they can refer you to for a fee. Either way, it doesn't look like you need to look for one yourself.

Jackson
0

'No.' says my Japanese friend.

I couldn't see any mention of the term 'guarantor' on what seems to be the official site for UR places (http://www.ur-net.go.jp/sumainoshiori/english/)

All the UR agencies seem to be pretty certain that a guarantor isn't needed.

Tomuu
0

I'm pretty sure that you don't. Well, Japanese tenants don't, and I would hope it's the same where ever the tenants come from. Nor do have to pay the extra month's rent when it comes to renewing a contract.

DaveJpn
0

Thanks,everyone for your inputs! appreciate it. Really hoping i could find one soon that won't cause too much dent in our wallet.

Oldsoul
0

Nope. I don't think so !

Babina
0

It doesn't *seem like they do, but I would ask them directly. Small print can often throw a curve ball! Good luck

Saitama
0

Im a relocation consultant and often deal with UR contracts. To answer your question, no, NO guarantors are required for UR housing. In fact, there is also no key money, and no real estate agent fee for UR housing (it's usually equivalent to 1 month's rent for standard leases).

I can recommend Kamal at Asahi services to support your UR search. He provides outstanding service.
http://www.asahiservices.com

JapanExpert
0

I currently live in UR Housing and it has been super easy and affordable. I went through a real estate agent who advertises a lot of UR properties and specialises in helping foreigners. For my particular apartment, no guarantor was needed and there was no key money either. Only the bond which you get back when you leave (no damage of course). Plus, the rent is way cheaper than most other apartments.
It's completely refurbished and has been great for the 9 months I've lived here. The best part is that you can cancel your contract at any time with no penalty. You simply need to give them 2 weeks notice. As long as you haven't given them any notice and you pay your rent, the apartment is yours with no set time frame. Very flexible. I would definitely recommend!

Rinnie

Category

Explore Area Information