Menu

Area Information

Search

Where can I get a shrine stamping book?

I saw it in a commercial that popped up on my youtube. Two women basically were going shrine hopping and collecting signatures in their books. They were sorta fold out books, not bound. While going hiking yesterday, we went to a shrine and found a stamp. Are these books a thing that can be bought? Does anyone know what I'm talking about?

Was this question helpful?

Yes No
Best Answer
0

Probably you mean the temple and shrine seal books → 朱印帳” (shuinchou)
Zooming Japan has an interesting article about this topic. You can take a look here:
http://zoomingjapan.com/items/japanese-seal-book/

YokoLostinJapan
5 Answers
Login to answer
0

Usually major temples sell them. :)
I guess you could also check online. But I haven't been able to find a place that sells them online. Maybe because they are meant to be "religious" since they were used to go on enlightenment pilgrimages.

SilviaS15
0

Depending on the location, but if an area is famous for their bunch of shrines, the shrines participating in the rally will likely have them so you can technique start the rally race at any shrine in no particular order. The tourist center of the area (probably in the train station) would likely carry it too.

Jackson
0

Sometimes the train lines organise these type of "stamp rallies". Tobu Tojo line had one recently for the Kawagoe area. And also in Kawagoe on the 1st of the month participating temples give out stamp rally pamphlets for those participating in the Seven Lucky God pilgrimage. If you are in tourist area, you can also ask at the tourist information bureau if they have any shrine and temple stamp rally brochures. We have picked them up in all of the above, plus libraries, cafes, town halls and tourist attractions. I've grown quite fond of a good old stamp rally!!

Saitama
0

Probably you mean the temple and shrine seal books → 朱印帳” (shuinchou)
Zooming Japan has an interesting article about this topic. You can take a look here:
http://zoomingjapan.com/items/japanese-seal-book/

YokoLostinJapan
0

You can buy them at the stationery section of large department stores such as Loft too, just ask for a shuinchou and they will point you in the right direction.

Louiseyd

Category

Explore Area Information