Loading...

Oct 11, 2017

Hokkaido by plane or by train?

Hi. How can I travel to Hokkaido? plane or train?

Ooray2775

Ooray2775

A mother who is interested in taking photos, hiking, and traveling. Favorites are sewing, knitting, sipping coffee. I am very happy to be found city-cost expat community in Japan, to dedicate it to improve writing skill.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • If you are coming from somewhere like Tokyo probably by plane since the Shinkansen takes about 9 hours and is typically more expensive unless you’re booking the flight really last minute.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 11

    I think it's a personal preference really, since you can get there by both means - and cost also plays into it too. Depending on the time of year you can get some great deals on budget carriers for flights, so that's definitely worth a look. I'd say though that my personal preference is usually shinkansen when the budget and the route allows it - they're always timely, whereas I actually had flights booked to Sapporo one year for the snow festival that got cancelled because of bad weather in Tokyo!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Oct 21

    i agree with genkidesu. its about preference. The only time ive gone was with a travel deal that included hotel stay and plane ticket in the bundle for the snow festival. it was a great deal. but it often has to be booked far in advance and there is the chance of bad weather or a bad cold fouling your plans. I really want to go by train sometime, but i love long train rides and dont mind the idea of the train ride being the whole of my vacation time.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Dec 1

    I went there by plane and found it faster and cheaper. If budget is a concern, then I'd recommend that.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

5 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23