Loading...

Feb 23, 2017

Japanese Ready Prepared Baby Food

Does anyone have any recommendations for ready made baby foods in Japan? Which do your kids like? Any to avoid? Any that you have found are good for vegetarian babies? Any that are good for allergy babies? Thanks

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    Yes! My eldest had dairy and egg allergies until he was about four and I loved the Kewpie baby food the best. Five reasons: 1. Glass jars - their main range comes in glass jars. No need to worry about harmful substances in plastic packaging. 2. Clear labelling - each of the jars (and pouches) have marked clearly on the front which of the 7 main allergens are in them 3. Allergen free choice - they have a whole range of foods with non of the 7 main allergens in them. 4. General choice - lots of different options: sukiyaki, udon, stew, fish, fruit, veg etc etc There are many that would be suited to a vegetarian baby. And apart from jars, they have pouches and packs that come with a spoon which are convenient for travelling. 5. Size I am a bit biased though, I kind of latched onto these because of the allergy information. Seven years ago they were the only company that had the allergen information on the label. Now they all do I think.

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    I can only see the title for some reason. Or did you just want to know people's favorite baby food packs?

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 23

    My LO liked the Kewpie ones in the jars, but only the non-chunky ones. She refused to eat anything other than the smooth ones. I really don't think that she likes the taste. She seems to like the Beanstalk packets the most. They list allergens on the label and I know they have some meat free options.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 23

    I felt like beanstalk had the most visible vegetables in it. Wakado packaging was awesome looking, but always disappointed. However it is the cheapest. I did find that aeon mall had the largest selection of baby foods, and there were often deals on all the brands. Most all companies have pictures of the ingredients in the front, so you can just pick what you want to avoid pretty easily.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 24

    My baby has had loads of trouble adjusting to Japanese baby food after we spent a couple of months holidaying in Australia. I have no idea what is different about packaged Japanese baby food but my little one can't stomach it, even simple ones like kabocha or apple. So I make her food from scratch using quick and easy recipes. At the moment she LOVES these yoghurt mixes and the ingredients are easy enough to find in Japan; - Make a vegetable yoghurt mash. Use any combination of cooked, pureed vegetables and a swirl of Jalna Whole Milk Yoghurt. - When avocadoes are in season, make Baby Guacamole: just puree half an avocado with a squeeze of lemon juice and a dollop of Jalna Greek or Whole Milk Yoghurt. - Stir canned tuna or salmon through Jalna Yoghurt, with a squeeze of lemon juice and chopped fresh dill or parsley. - Make Creamed Rice or Quinoa. Just stir cooked rice or quinoa, grated apple and a little cinnamon through any whole milk Jalna Yoghurt. - Mash canned sardines with Jalna Yoghurt and serve with toast fingers. You might like some of their general recipes too, you can search vegetarian options: http://recipes.jalna.com.au/breakfast?

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

2 hours ago

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10