Loading...

May 20, 2017

Sunscreen Lotion

As the summer is almost here. I am wondering what would be a good sunscreen lotion to use on face. I am looking for something reasonable.

Radar

Radar

I have been living in Japan for almost a decade. I enjoy every bit if this country !

8 Answers



Best Answer

  • Babina

    on May 20

    I have been using Biore that you can easily get in a drug store. I like it because it has no fragrance plus it is light. And cost wise it is very reasonable. I think I bought one for something like 1000 Yen and that lasts for quite a time. Try it I think you will like it as it gets absorbed very well and is non greasy.

    0
  • Jackson

    on May 20

    I'd recommend against the spray type. It's cool that you can use it on your hair, but I just felt like it wasn't very effective and I had to use a LOT of the can for good coverage.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on May 21

    I've been using the stuff in the picture when I go surfing. Seems to be doing a good job. I've yet to see a sun cream in Japan that is weaker than a factor 30, so I think whatever you go with it will certainly be strong. On the other hand I've also yet to find a sun cream in Japan that comes in a decent size container. It's always really small and expensive at the price.

    0
  • Saitama

    on May 24

    Costco had a good selection a couple of weeks ago when I was there and they were all under 1000 yen. I actually order my own from abroad or sometimes get some in Tokyu Hands, but its about 5,000 yen.

    0
  • Louiseyd

    on May 24

    I don't know if you're a man or a woman, but I like to use foundation with built in SPF on my face to avoid stickiness or the unpleasant smell you can get with sunscreen.

    0
  • Amandee

    on May 28

    I also like Biore, specifically their Aqua Rich Watery Essence (or Gel). This page has a good rundown on the subtle differences between the 2: https://melissabeautylab.wordpress.com/2015/10/18/product-review-comparison-biore-uv-aqua-rich-watery-gel-vs-essence/

    0
  • Oldsoul

    on May 31

    All Biore products are recommended but I specifically prefer Biore UV Bright Milk due to it's powdery finish. It's economical (around 600 JPY) and it lasts for about 3 to 4 months.

    0
  • Jazzy06

    on Jun 9

    I prefer also the suncut product .waterproof

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

6 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23