Loading...

Jan 12, 2015

Sim card with a Japan phone number

I have a Samsung Galaxy Note 3 smartphone that I bought in Australia. Does anyone know of a service that sells a sim-card with a Japanese phone number that will work for an unlocked phone? I've taken the phone into the major phone companies here... DoCoMo, Au, Softbank. All refuse to touch the phone, because it was not bought through their company. Thank you in advance.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Jan 13

    Well, Since your phone is unlocked you have a lot of options. You can buy a prepaid sim card at electronic store like Bigcamera and Yodamashi or directly from the carrier's website. BIG SIM: (BigCamera/Amazon/online) 2GB 1,728 yen ~ 4GB 2,397 yen ~ 7GB 3,520 yen ~ http://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/switch-language/product/B00J8B7WWG/ref=dp_change_lang?ie=UTF8&language=en_JP http://www.biccamera.com/bicbic/jsp/w/service/bicsim/onsei.jsp https://www.iijmio.jp/hdd/miofone/ Most of the carrier don't deal with prepaid sim card directly. U-mobile 1GB 1,580 yen ~ 2GB 1,980 yen ~ Unlimited 2,980 yen ~ http://umobile.jp/service/sim/vc/ OCN 2GB 1,944 yen ~ 4GB 2,322 yen ~ 7GB 2,700 yen ~ http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/voice/ There are many places to order prepaid SIM card online but require a good understanding of Japanese, my advice will be go to the electronic store and ask the staff to help. A list of Prepaid sim card service: (Japanese) http://matome.naver.jp/odai/2139013271214522101?&page=1

    1
  • Yuju

    on Jan 13

    Hi Frenchie In my case, I'm using unlocked android from Docomo called so-02g ( Xperia Z3 compact ) and using softbank sim card but you have to set access point and password. it was little bit complicated to find information of SIM card that you want to use. Anyway your situation seems different. I recommend buy some prepaid SIM and make contract with IP Phone. (sorry pages not support english ) - Data only http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/data/ - Tel number + data http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/voice/ - Other SIM service http://www.wirelessgate.co.jp/service/sim.html - IP Phone service http://ip-phone-smart.jp/smart_en/ these service require credit card, but there is some prepaid sim they provide. but also process is complecate. if you don't use credit card then I'll advice different way to use.

    0
  • FrenchieFrogZ

    on Jan 13

    I resolved this today. I went to BIC Camera at Yurakcho. They have English speaking staff. Everyone kept telling me all the Japanese sim cards would not work in a phone purchased outside of Japan. Of course, I knew this was not true. The staff had a sim card for testing purchases. The BIC card is through Iijimo... which itself is a DoCoMo card. The other big hurdle is supplying a photo ID that shows your presence in Japan. Luckily, my Japanese driver's license is still valid. An hour later... all is good. Yes... I could have done this with a data only sim and VOIP. But, VOIP is not always reliable.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Jan 13

    Good to hear you got it solved, VOIP may not be able to call some number, so it is better to have a Japanese phone number. Japan do have a very strict policy on phone number registration, if you buy the data SIM, they will not ask for any document. Since you are buy the data sim along with the phone line, they must check your ID.

    0
  • Yue

    on Aug 23

    Also, there are simcards by iijmio (hosted by docomo). No contract! All you need is a credit card so they can take your money, but you can cancel this for free every month. One tume you pay 3000 for the SIMcard, there are different options. For example: - 3GB Data only for 900¥ / month - Data and Call-flat for 1200¥ / month - ... Just check any bigger electronics store, you should find it right besides the travel-sims.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Plus size yukata

Does anyone know good places to buy plus size yukata?

edthethe

on Jul 31

3 Answers

Cheap surf board rental in Chiba

Just looking for an idea where I can rent a surf board in Chiba (preferably in Onjuku Beach or Ichinomiya Beach) at a cheap price. Thank you!

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Jul 27

4 Answers

Kagoshima or Hakodate?

I'm thinking on going on a trip sometime in September. Which of the two do you think should I visit first, and why? Thanks!

Weellee

on Jul 22

6 Answers

Second hand Lego in Japan

Hi, does anyone know where you can find second hand Lego in Japan. Ebay and other flea market sites seem to have slim pickings. A friend suggests that most Japanese throw the Lego away because they assume other Japanese won't touch it due to hygiene concerns. Thanks :)

STBSup

on Jul 22