Loading...

Jul 31, 2014

Any good campsite or campground with lake around Tokyo?

I am trying to find a place for camping for this summer, a campground with some entertainment like hiking, cannoning, fishing and swimming. I only have a tent and don't really want to bring too much stuff, it would be great if I can rent some of the gear at the campground. So far I find a campsite near Tama-Center (http://www.okutamas.co.jp/hikawa/) similar to what I am looking for, any advice?

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

3 Answers


3 Answers


Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Sep 19

    Did you ever find somewhere!? FWIW, if you are still interested and willing to commute to Chichibu in Saitama it is a great area to camp. Here is one camp that comes to mind: Mangan Village is a "super camp" site that is very user friendly in a beautiful wooded area about 20 kilometres from Hanazono Interchange on the Kanetsu Expressway. ☆Facilities include: Toilets Bath (Onsen see below) Shower Coin Laundry Cooking equipment Shop (sells necessities for BBQ) Vending Machines Playground equipment ☆Activities on site or very nearby include: Fishing Hiking Cycling (Mountain Bikes) Crafts and events for kids Canoeing Farm Fruit Picking ☆Services include: Day camp Free gloves Rubbish bins You can rent a hammock, one touch tent and other equipment Dogs allowed ☆Accommodation includes: Cottages Trailer House (Tent site) Reception is quite bad in the area for AU and Softbank phones, but Docomo is fine. Nearby facilities include: 10 minute drive to 7-11 convenience store 10 minute drive to Yaoko Supermarket 1 minute drive to the onsen Nearest hospital only a 8 minute drive away. (I have no affiliation to this company or website!)

    0
  • KevinC

    on Oct 6

    I hear that you can camp at Hakone, anyone know where is it?

    0
  • KevinC

    on Sep 30

    Thanks for the suggestion, so far the campsite near Tama-Center is the only one I know that is near Tokyo that can easily access without a car. Other places are either too far or don't have any activities within the campground.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Second Hand Outdoor store in Tokyo

Does anyone have suggestion for Second Hand Outdoor Store in Tokyo, maybe around Shinjuku?

Niniek6247

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Change of employer/working visa

I would like to ask if it is possible from humanities working visa in Japan will change to visa working in construction company.The company is willing to give documents necessary for the processing of new visa.Thank you

Rose3985

on Jun 11

3 Answers

Your coffee recommendations for Shibuya/Shinjuku and surrounds!

I first visited Japan in 2012, and found that coffees other than Starbucks, Doutor or Boss were pretty hard to come by. Having lived in Melbourne for the past five years, I have had the privilege of having some of the best coffee at my doorstep which has unfortunately caused me to become quite discerning with my coffee choices haha. I know that coffee culture has changed quite significantly in Tokyo in recent years, and that there has been an explosion of international and Japanese roasteries popping up consistently. I'm interested to know more about your favourite kissaten or coffee shops, or any that you've found interesting!

2 Answers

Trip to Miyazaki this summer. Any recommendations?

Heading to Miyazaki, Kyushu this summer (4 nights, staying in Aoshima). Any recommendations on places to eat would be much appreciated. Also, any sightseeing spots? The priority is surfing but we'll have a car and will still have time to travel around a bit. Cheers!

Tomuu

on May 29