Loading...

Mar 13, 2017

Where can I get a shrine stamping book?

I saw it in a commercial that popped up on my youtube. Two women basically were going shrine hopping and collecting signatures in their books. They were sorta fold out books, not bound. While going hiking yesterday, we went to a shrine and found a stamp. Are these books a thing that can be bought? Does anyone know what I'm talking about?

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • YokoLostinJapan

    on Mar 19

    Probably you mean the temple and shrine seal books → 朱印帳” (shuinchou) Zooming Japan has an interesting article about this topic. You can take a look here: http://zoomingjapan.com/items/japanese-seal-book/

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Mar 13

    Usually major temples sell them. :) I guess you could also check online. But I haven't been able to find a place that sells them online. Maybe because they are meant to be "religious" since they were used to go on enlightenment pilgrimages.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 16

    Depending on the location, but if an area is famous for their bunch of shrines, the shrines participating in the rally will likely have them so you can technique start the rally race at any shrine in no particular order. The tourist center of the area (probably in the train station) would likely carry it too.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Mar 18

    Sometimes the train lines organise these type of "stamp rallies". Tobu Tojo line had one recently for the Kawagoe area. And also in Kawagoe on the 1st of the month participating temples give out stamp rally pamphlets for those participating in the Seven Lucky God pilgrimage. If you are in tourist area, you can also ask at the tourist information bureau if they have any shrine and temple stamp rally brochures. We have picked them up in all of the above, plus libraries, cafes, town halls and tourist attractions. I've grown quite fond of a good old stamp rally!!

    0
  • Louiseyd

    on Apr 24

    You can buy them at the stationery section of large department stores such as Loft too, just ask for a shuinchou and they will point you in the right direction.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Bathtub cleaning

Any advice for cleaning a japanese bathtube? Somehow my bathtub has many weired stains and discoloration after I didn´t used it for long time. Normal bathroom cleaning spray doesn´t work really.

BlueButterfly

on Nov 11

5 Answers

Mentos flavors in Japan

Been chewing away on plenty of Mentos in recents weeks (for reasons that are not important here) but I'm getting sick of just the cola, grape, and mint flavors. In years past I alway remembered there being a whole bunch of Mentos flavors available in Japan but now I can only find the three. If you've seen any other than those mentioned above, can you tell me where?

Tomuu

on Nov 7

7 Answers

Kotatsu advice

For this year's winter I want to be as prepared as possible...we've already got heated rugs in some rooms but I'd like to get a kotatsu for another room we have. Any recommendations for brands, or things I should consider when shopping for one? Also, are there any without an exposed heating element? I've got little ones in the house so the safer the better!

genkidesuka

on Oct 27

5 Answers

Film Cameras in Tokyo

So I'm looking for a SLR film camera (maybe Minolta or Nikon). I've seen tons on Amazon but I prefer seeing the actual product first before buying it. Also, I want to look for better deals. For sure there are tons in Akihabara but I don't know where to start looking in there. And I wanna know if there are areas I can check other than Aki. Thank you. :D

irriizzzzzzzzz

on Sep 23