Loading...

Oct 20, 2018

Just outside Tokyo

Where could I bring a group for an interesting tour of forest or gardens , cute town hope with onsen . Nature a bit

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Oct 21

    Karuizawa? Just under an hour on the Shinkansen from Ueno. A popular place, no doubt, but very pretty in parts, surrounded by nature, onsen, hiking trails through forest and has plenty of interesting cafes to take a break in. Not sure about the garden situation though.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 23

    I really liked both Hakone and Nikko for day trips/weekend trips when I lived in Tokyo. Both have nature and culture aplenty and are quite easily accessible through the train network. Both places have plenty of nice ryokan with onsen, too!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Oct 23

    Nokogiriyama on the Boso Peninsula, Chiba Prefecture, is a great getaway. Near the port at Kanaya is a kominka, classic Japanese house, called Edomons, that serves gourmet coffee. Also nearby is Pizza Gonzo which has a wood fired pizza oven. Besides Gonzo, there is the The Fish, a restaurant and market at the port. Nokogiriyama is just above the port. You can take the ropeway up, and hike around the mountain to see serene Buddha statues. There are a few onsens there with Tokyo Bay views.

    1
  • Jackson

    on Oct 24

    Hakone is great, and for a trip closer and easier to get to, Enoshima is a lovely small island with nature and a beautiful seaside. There's an onsen on the island too.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Nov 3

    If you want off the beaten path, there is ogose, a town you can get to from the tobu line heading out of ikebukuro. Or at the end of that train line is ogawamachi. It has hiking plenty and a famous onsen. It's probably the cheapest to get to and around because it isn't a tourist site. From ogawa Machi, you take the chichibu line and can get to nagatoro, more touristy but gorgeous.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Nov 11

    Hakone is a great place to go for those things. It is beautiful there!

    0
  • Pheldda

    on Nov 12

    Mito City has one of the 3 “beautiful gardens “ and a ton of museums, shops and culture. It is about 2 hours away but worth it.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Nov 13

    Hakone is probably the best one that’s near Tokyo. Lots of onsens and of course, beautiful sceneries.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Nov 14

    It would depend on the group, but the Totoro Forests in Tokorozawa would interest some group tours. Especially if you time it to visit the House of Kurosuke. Chichibu is a great area for nature with forests and onsen. Hanno the same, and it has the newly opened Metsa village. All in Saitama

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

1 hour ago

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10