Loading...

Oct 28, 2016

(Where/) are you celebrating Halloween this weekend?

Surprisingly there is a huge amount of Halloween events in Saitama this weekend. Its hard to choose which one to go to. The one I would love to go to is a little bit far away and a little bit too late for my young kids. It looks really awesome if anyone is in the Tokorozawa area: http://insaitama.com/event/exotic-halloween-seibuen-yuenchi-tokorozawa/ So its a toss up between a parade with trick or treat in Higashimatsuyama or a spooky night in Shinrin Park... Do you celebrate Halloween in Japan? How / Where?

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

5 Answers


5 Answers


Best Answer

  • Cookievagabond

    on Oct 31

    Definitely Shibuya crossing or pink cow Roppongi :)

    2
  • SalarymanJim

    on Oct 29

    Some drinks tonight at a friend's place where we're going to revisit 'The Blair Witch Project' to see if it was as scary as everyone thought at the time of its initial release (which seems like ages ago now, and I haven't seen since). Then I think someone's bringing a copy of The Evil Dead, which we all love. Sorry, I realise this isn't an 'event' suggestion which you might have been after.

    1
  • MamaKiyota

    on Oct 29

    Our family is going to be staying in and watching some of the scary movies that have recently been released on Amazon and Hulu for Halloween. The weekend events tend to be quite busy for us so movies and pizza are perfect. If they did a have an actual spooky event going on locally, I would definitely want to check it out though! I haven't found the trick or treat parades to be that special, just my opinion though!

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Oct 29

    Tomorrow we're going to a "Pumpkin Carving" party, probably using a variety of orange fruits. Kabocha are way too hard to cut! On Halloween night I'm teaching a lesson, but for the last week I've been teaching a special Halloween lesson - Trick or Treat and Halloween activities.

    1
  • smallbigjapan

    on Oct 31

    Sadly in bed. Signed off sick. No Halloween for me this year. Hope everyone enjoys theirs.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Second Hand Outdoor store in Tokyo

Does anyone have suggestion for Second Hand Outdoor Store in Tokyo, maybe around Shinjuku?

Niniek6247

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Change of employer/working visa

I would like to ask if it is possible from humanities working visa in Japan will change to visa working in construction company.The company is willing to give documents necessary for the processing of new visa.Thank you

Rose3985

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Your best buys for keeping your house dry in summer?

We're going to likely be house sitting for family in Tokyo this summer - at least for a couple of weeks - which means that we're not going to be here in Niigata and able to be emptying our dehumidifiers constantly. Do you have any amazing products (even better if you have Amazon links for me!) that don't need you to be physically present to draw that moisture out of the air? The last thing I want is to come back to a sticky, sweaty, moldy house! Thanks in advance!

genkidesu

on Jun 6

3 Answers

Your coffee recommendations for Shibuya/Shinjuku and surrounds!

I first visited Japan in 2012, and found that coffees other than Starbucks, Doutor or Boss were pretty hard to come by. Having lived in Melbourne for the past five years, I have had the privilege of having some of the best coffee at my doorstep which has unfortunately caused me to become quite discerning with my coffee choices haha. I know that coffee culture has changed quite significantly in Tokyo in recent years, and that there has been an explosion of international and Japanese roasteries popping up consistently. I'm interested to know more about your favourite kissaten or coffee shops, or any that you've found interesting!