Loading...

Jan 26, 2016

Clothing size

Where can I find shoes size above 26cm and clothes larger than western M online please? I have to shop online because of where I live. I buy from amazon US a lot of shipping is killing my budget

13 Answers


13 Answers


Best Answer

  • junko

    on Jan 26

    Ah shoes sizes are really difficult to find in Japan for western people. Some of my friend were mention about it. they are going to the store which is from europe like H&M. Online shop which called LOCONDO http://www.locondo.jp/ , you can return even after shipping. So it is online store but you don't have to pay return fee, if it's not fit. Maybe you can't find any shoes that fits in you at Japanese retail store. :(

    0
  • Samantha

    on Jan 26

    Definitely try Rakuten! Rakuten will have size options you can select. I know that feeling, my feet are way too big for regular "LL" size shoes. I think Rakuten Japan has an English option as well, so it should be easy!

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 27

    For a bit of everything have you had a look at ZOZOTOWN? - http://zozo.jp/ Although, no English-language function with this site, that I know of.

    1
  • azi

    on Jan 28

    Please use amazon.co.jp

    0
  • Midori

    on Jan 29

    I usually buy from Nissen. They have women's size clothes up to 10L and men's up to 8L. Shoes too. I get most of my clothes and shoes from them. No problems with returns.

    0
  • trekkingbecky

    on Jan 29

    I don't know about online, but for actual stores, I've seen bigger shoe sizes at ABC Mart and other shoe stores too. Good luck.

    0
  • KpQuePasa

    on Feb 3

    My Aussie friends recommended Asos - anything over a $20.00 purchase is free shipping world wide (I just ordered from them and was pretty happy with the results!) I know your frustration well - Good luck!

    0
  • alphy

    on Feb 8

    Shoes are easy. I am a 10.5 US (28.5 in Japan) and have had almost no problem finding my size. As others have said, if you go online you will find your size. ABC Mart and the "official" stores you can find in most malls/department stores (ex. Adidas, Adidas Originals, Asics, Nike etc.) usually have my size as well. If they don't have your size in store, look on their official websites. Pants/jeans are easy too - most Japanese chain stores (Right On, UNIQLO, GU) have my size (US32x32). When in doubt, try it on. Even when written in the US measurements, some are still too small/too big (same as the US though). T-shirts are harder - I am 6`2" and have bought way too many t-shirts that were just too small (vertical-wise), especially at UNIQLO or other cool T-shirt stores. I have found the XL at GU or ZARA is close to a US L, but quality is a mixed-bag there. Most Japanese shops are just too small. Long sleeve is also very hard (sleeves are just too shirt). When in doubt, head to GAP or OLD NAVY. New shops for each store sprung up last year in my city.

    0
  • Arilena

    on Feb 24

    Shoes are really difficult to find. I have a 41 (europe) and that will be a 25.5 or LLL in Japan and any shop that I went had those sizes. I have never try online shopping. On the other hand, on a shop call earth and ecology, sometimes I have seen sizes up to 25.5 but too expensive for me

    0
  • DashTheBomber

    on Mar 1

    Try shopping at asian websites like wish.com and always order 2 to 3 sizes lrger than what your size is in the US like for example I am a medium in the US so i wear and buy XL.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Mar 23

    Definitely rakuten, or Amazon Japan, not US. Locondo is good, too.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    ASOS has free delivery and returns. NEXT let's you shop in Yen which is great if you are paid in Yen.

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Mar 2

    I really like next online store. The delivery is really quick too. Their sizes can sometimes be a little bit bigger than you expect. I think because my expectation is things to be small after living in Japan but next sizes always seem to be generous.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

Best products for dealing with ants?

Fellow City-Costers - I need your help! Living out in the countryside has its perks but spring has seen a bunch of ants wanting to take up residence in our house! What are your favorite products to keep the ants at bay? The less strong (but still efficient!) the products are, the better, since I've got 2 little ones and a pup to consider. Thank you!

genkidesu

9 hours ago

2 Answers

Bus commuter pass?

I see people with a bus commuter pass and I'm wondering if there's any information online about this? (I can find a lot of information about the train tekken commuter passes.) I want to see the prices and if it's worth it for me to buy one. If it matters, I'm looking for Yokohama area ones... Keikyu bus or Kanachu bus. (or is there one for all companies?)

hellonihon

on Apr 17

5 Answers

Lipstick Recommendation

I am Not a makeup girl. I like chapstick, maybe one with a little color in it. That's about it. I'm a natural type and would probably get lipstick onto clothes / cups so I've just avoided using it. I've been checking out the lipstick (and tinted chapsticks) sold in drugstores (usually under/around the 1000 yen price range) but don't know anything about make up. I want to get one pink (not too bright) light feeling lipstick. Any ideas? Are they all sort of the same at that price range? Local is better, but I noticed Shiseido's are over 2000 yen each. Is it worth it? Cruelty free gets bonus points.

helloalissa

on Apr 11

7 Answers

Japanese Men psychology for dummies

So, I have a question to ask. Maybe a guy can answer better... Anyway, all help is very much welcome. Do Japanese men answer to texting when we (women) write melo./ cheesy texts? I'm kind of straight forward and I say things as I feel them but, my boyfriend, he doesn't answer it, he puts very pragmatic answers and it's kind of like he's avoiding them, like making a detour around it. He used to reply at first, he was never cheesy, just sweet. Then... no more!!! I wonder if I said or did something wrong. He says no. But I'm starting to doubt it! Like a 6th sense! What do you think?

MGM01

on Apr 9