Loading...

Jul 14, 2016

Where to buy English manga in Tokyo

I've never been a fan of manga, but given that I'm in Japan I've started to feel like I want to give it a try and see what it's all about. I know getting some mange written in Japanese would help with the study, but that's not really the point of this. So, can anyone recommend any shops in Tokyo that have good collections of English manga? And, also, any recommendations on what might be good to read would be very welcome. Thx

DaveJpn

DaveJpn

Love travel, football, and a good read. Been in Japan for a little while now. Still loving it, still discovering new things, and still annoyed by how much packaging they wrap around snacks in this country.

5 Answers


5 Answers


Best Answer

  • Higgins

    on Jul 17

    Check at bigger book stores like Tsutaya. Even out here in Ibaraki the one I used to live near had a decent sized English book section. Also, Amazon.jp their prices can be much better than in a shop. And with COD (cash on delivery) you don't need a credit card of have to go pay at a connivence store. Or if you have a tablet there are more nefarious ways to acquire translated manga. Recommendations...what are your interests? Cause there will more than likely be a manga based on it!

    1
  • smallbigjapan

    on Jul 24

    If you want to try Manga, then you can go to book stores like Kinokuniya. They have an English section. If it's your first time, then I'd recommend a second hand bookstore. Book Off is a great one. They have all sorts of languages. Akihabara Book Off near the station has a large Manga section in English.

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jul 25

    Higgins and smallbigjapan ; thank you very much for the advice. I'll let you know how I get on.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Jul 26

    I hear the Doraemon manga is good and like Crayon Shin-chan. If you can read hiragana & katakana, those (and other kids manga) have very little kanji and furigana (readings for kanji) when it is used. Why not pick up a kids manga in Japanese & learn the vocabulary in context? Plus you could translate anything you don't understand well. I'm looking for another good one that's at my level of reading as well... it's tough to find one that's interesting (not too little kid) but easy enough to read. One Piece is super popular? I hear Vagabond (バガボンド), Parasite (寄生獣) and Space Brothers (宇宙兄弟) are good ones for adults (guys). Books in English tend to be way more expensive here, but yeah I'd go with Amazon.co.jp if you're against studying Japanese in a fun way. :p

    1
  • KyotoBoken

    on Aug 14

    Book Off usually has some copies of English manga in their foreign books section. The problem is that they're secondhand, so the selection is likely to be poor, with incomplete series. But on the other hand, they're very cheap.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Second Hand Outdoor store in Tokyo

Does anyone have suggestion for Second Hand Outdoor Store in Tokyo, maybe around Shinjuku?

Niniek6247

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Change of employer/working visa

I would like to ask if it is possible from humanities working visa in Japan will change to visa working in construction company.The company is willing to give documents necessary for the processing of new visa.Thank you

Rose3985

on Jun 11

5 Answers

Your best buys for keeping your house dry in summer?

We're going to likely be house sitting for family in Tokyo this summer - at least for a couple of weeks - which means that we're not going to be here in Niigata and able to be emptying our dehumidifiers constantly. Do you have any amazing products (even better if you have Amazon links for me!) that don't need you to be physically present to draw that moisture out of the air? The last thing I want is to come back to a sticky, sweaty, moldy house! Thanks in advance!

genkidesu

on Jun 6

3 Answers

Your coffee recommendations for Shibuya/Shinjuku and surrounds!

I first visited Japan in 2012, and found that coffees other than Starbucks, Doutor or Boss were pretty hard to come by. Having lived in Melbourne for the past five years, I have had the privilege of having some of the best coffee at my doorstep which has unfortunately caused me to become quite discerning with my coffee choices haha. I know that coffee culture has changed quite significantly in Tokyo in recent years, and that there has been an explosion of international and Japanese roasteries popping up consistently. I'm interested to know more about your favourite kissaten or coffee shops, or any that you've found interesting!