Menu

Area Information

Search

mosquito problem

There are swarms of mosquitoes outside my apartment. Spring they start, end of fall they dwindle away. I think they breed in the drain that surrounds the apartment. What can I do? I've tried citronella candles and the hanging paper things. Any other suggestions?

Was this question helpful?

Yes No
Best Answer
0

We use the plug in vapor repellent, which essentially emits a chemical that will kill mosquitos, but I feel like you need something to prevent them from following you in at the entrance in the first place. This article goes over all of the options and might give you some ideas: http://www.survivingnjapan.com/2011/05/survival-guide-to-mosquito-repellent-in.html

helloalissa
7 Answers
Login to answer
0

If the breeding ground cant be helped, i would recommend using a mosquito spray (for your skin). And if you get bitten there's cool relief lotions too!

namakemono
0

Have you tried the handing 'plate' things? I hear they are pretty good. I just did a search of 虫除け (mushi yoke) to find them. Like this one ...

http://store.shopping.yahoo.co.jp/soukai/4987115544536.html?sc_i=shp_pc_ranking-cate_mdRankList-006_title

Personally, I find the mosquito coils over here to do a decent job, but it sounds like you've got more than just a few buzzing around so maybe they won't be effective enough.

SalarymanJim
0

How about the good old 蚊取り線香 Katorisenkou? If nothing else work, give this a try. It's also a traditional Japanese scent perfect when summer comes around!

Jackson
0

I read this somewhere and I tried with that relentless pool outside my backyard. Seems to work. Spread cloves around, especially where the water accumulates. Apparently the mosquitos hate the smell or something.

Also, I pour vinegar into the pools of water to kill any larvae. That also worked.

mica
0

We use the plug in vapor repellent, which essentially emits a chemical that will kill mosquitos, but I feel like you need something to prevent them from following you in at the entrance in the first place. This article goes over all of the options and might give you some ideas: http://www.survivingnjapan.com/2011/05/survival-guide-to-mosquito-repellent-in.html

helloalissa
0

Thanks everyone for the answers! @mica Im really tempted to buy the giant thing of vinegar from costco and just dump it in the drains surrounding the apartment. We use the electronic repellent that works wonders inside the house, but I have three children that need time outside
@helloalissa im going read that article now

edthethe
0

@helloalissa, I have been hunting for those huge bottles of vinegar for months now. Costco staff kept telling me they haven't had those for a while now. :( Is that the case for Costco in general or just that one I go to?

mica

Category

Explore Area Information