Menu

Area Information

Search

Docomo data usage.

Does anyone know how bad it is when you seriously go over your data usage?

Area Data

Was this question helpful?

Yes No
Best Answer
0

Make sure you disable the "Speed mode"(スピードモード) in your data plan! When your data usage is more than your data plan, you will enter slow mode, which is unlimited to use but limited to 128kbps speed.

If you enable "Speed mode"(automatically add 1GB data package option non-stop) or manually buy an optional 1GB data package (1000 yen), you can use it at normal speed.

KevinC
6 Answers
Login to answer
0

Once you go over your data plan, your speed will be limited to 128kbps(Maximum). The real world data usage will be more more like 56kbps, the speed will be like using a dial up modem you have 10 years ago. Take a minute or two to load one page, if you are visiting a webpage that have a lot of images then it may take even longer.

KevinC
0

Do they charge you extra?

SilviaS15
0

You can pay for extra data speed. That's why it's always a good idea to look out for the "docomo wifi" sticker outside shops and restaurants so you can leech on their wifi rather than draining out your data.

Jackson
0

I guess I should have clarified. Should I expect an insane phone bill?

SilviaS15
0

Make sure you disable the "Speed mode"(スピードモード) in your data plan! When your data usage is more than your data plan, you will enter slow mode, which is unlimited to use but limited to 128kbps speed.

If you enable "Speed mode"(automatically add 1GB data package option non-stop) or manually buy an optional 1GB data package (1000 yen), you can use it at normal speed.

KevinC
0

Oh my gosh... my next bill might be scary...I don't even know how to change the speed. Thank you so much for your help!

SilviaS15

Category

Explore Area Information