Loading...

Oct 5, 2015

How much does it cost to travel from Tokyo to Nagoya?



Updated Dec. 2017 - Travel from Tokyo to Nagoya for most sightseers in Japan usually means flying through Nagoya on the Shinkansen in a feverish desperation to get amongst the attractions of the Kansai region, or in and around Tokyo if coming from the other direction.  But Nagoya didn’t grow to be one of the Japan’s largest cities by accident.  No, this huge urban center is a vital part of Japan’s East Coast economic/industrial juggernaut, and has a proud people with a proud culture to boot.  Understandably then, this place is well connected.  So, how much does it cost to travel from Tokyo to Nagoya?  


(Prices are based on bookings one month in advance directly with the service provider.  Currency is Japanese Yen)



Flights from Tokyo to Nagoya


Most flights from Tokyo to Nagoya will use Haneda Airport (HND - officially "Tokyo International Airport").  Nagoya is serviced by Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO), more commonly known as Chubu Airport.  Komaki Airport (NKM - officially "Nagoya Airfield") used to the region's international air hub.  While much of the traffic has switched to "Chubu" there is still the possibility that traveler flying to Nagoya will arrive here.


How long does it take?:  The flight time between Tokyo and Nagoya is around 1 hour.



Flag carriers


All Nippon Airways (ANA) and Japan Airlines (JAL) operate services between Tokyo’s Narita International Airport (NRT) and Haneda Airport (HND) and Chubu Airport.


Fares from Tokyo to Nagoya: (all taxes/surcharges included)


ANA (from Haneda)


A lot to choose from, with negligible price differences between weekdays and weekends …


TypeReturnOne way
Flex Fare41,80020,900
Flex Round trip Fare37,60018,800
Basic Fare18,6009,300
Value Fare15,0007,500
Premium Flex Fare53,40014,500
Premium Basic Fare30,60015,300
Premium Value Fare29,00026,700


The cost of flying from Narita Airport to Nagoya (Chubu) is a little higher by one or two thousand yen



JAL - Haneda to Chubu 


TypeReturnOne way
Economy15,0007,500
Class J39,60021,900


JAL - Narita to Chubu 


TypeReturnOne way
Economy 14,3007,150
Class J 39,900from 18,050


There is scant difference in cost between flying from Haneda of Narita but, if anything, flights from Narita are a little cheaper.  A little!



Budget airlines with flights from Tokyo to Nagoya


At the time of writing there were no budget airlines (low cost carriers - LCCs) operating flights on this route.


Chubu Centrair International Airport sits on an island just to the south of downtown Nagoya in the waters of Ise Bay.  The quickest and easiest way to get from Chubu Airport into central Nagoya seems to be by using Meitetsu Limited Express trains to Meitetsu Nagoya Station, a five-minute walk from JR Nagoya Station.  The journey takes 40 mins and costs 870 yen (unreserved seat) / 1,230 yen (Myu Ticket).


*NB: When doing searches from trains from Chubu Airport to Nagoya, the train station at the airport is often listed as "Central Japan International Airport (NGO)".






Shinkansen from Tokyo to Nagoya


The cost and time efficiency of the Shinkansen between Tokyo and Nagoya would seem to render flying between the two cities a little redundant.


Nagoya Station is a key stop on the JR Tōkaidō Shinkansen line from Tokyo down to Osaka and beyond.  Three types of Shinkansen trains make the run.  How much the journey from Tokyo Station costs and how long it takes are listed in the table below.



ShinkansenUnreserved seatReserved seatGreen seatTime (mins)
Nozomi10,36011,09014,680~ 98
Hikari10,36010,88014,470~ 105
Kodama10,36010,88014,470~ 170


First direct departure from Tokyo Station: 6:00 (Nozomi), arrives Nagoya at 7:34


Last direct departure from Tokyo Station: 22:00 (Hikari), arrives Nagoya at 23:49


Last departure from Nagoya Station (to Tokyo): 22:12 (Nozomi), arrives Tokyo at 23:45



Kodama and Hikari trains are the cheapest form of Shinkansen from Tokyo to Nagoya, while the fastest is the Nozomi (just).  Using the Kodama Shinkansen to get between Tokyo and Nagoya makes little sense unless ...


... travelers seek out, the Platt Kodama (ぷらっとこだま).  Run by JR Tokai Tours, this plan can save 2,000 yen on Shinkansen fares between Tokyo and Nagoya for the Kodama Shinkansen.  Tickets available from JR Tokai Tours offices and need to be booked in advance.  The discount comes with a complementary drink!


Aside from the above, there are few (if any) discounts or complicated advance-purchase plans for the Shinkansen, which might be refreshing for some travelers.  Ticket retailers (that sell sold-on tickets for concerts, movies, sports games e.t.c, might be able to shave a few hundred yen off Shinkansen tickets, but the hassle of finding the shop and the ticket that suits is probably not worth it for most.


What about getting back?  How much does it cost for return tickets?  No such thing with the Shinkansen. Just buy another ticket for the Nagoya to Tokyo let.


The Japan Rail Pass is valid for Hikari and Kodama trains between Tokyo and Nagoya.  Not Nozomi trains.



Getting from Tokyo to Nagoya by highway bus


The cheapest way to travel between Tokyo and Nagoya is by highway bus.  In Tokyo, the largest number of buses to Nagoya depart from Shinjuku Station. In Nagoya, many buses arrive/depart at Sasashima Live (~ 12 mins walk from Nagoya Station).  Night journeys can be anywhere between 6 and 9 hrs.  Daytime journeys, around 5 hrs.


One way fares are in the 2,000 - 5,000 yen range for standard seats.  Up to 6,000 - 7,000 yen will buy more comfort and space.  Plenty of services are available so there should be no problem getting the cheaper fares if you’re on a budget.


Arguably the easiest service to make use of for English speakers is Willer Express.


Fares (one way, based on bus/seat type)


RELAX2,960
REALX New3,110
RELAX with Monitor3,110
NEW PREMIUM 2 rows4,960
BEAUTE5,130
NEW PREMIUM Economy5,700
COCOON6,630
NEW PREMIUM Single6,700


If you can handle the Japanese, websites like BUSReserve.JP can get ticket prices down to 2,200 yen.


Night bus booking sites Bus-Channel can get you started in English, but ultimately you’ll be directed to Japanese language sites when making bookings.



Other ways of getting from Tokyo to Nagoya


For about 6,000 yen + you could get between Tokyo and Nagoya on local trains.  It could take over 6 hours and given that the bus can get you there in the same time for ~ 3,000 yen, local trains can’t be recommended.  During holiday periods, tight budgets and those up for an adventure might make use of the Seishun 18 Kippu which could see you travel between Tokyo and Nagoya for as little as 2,370 yen. Check out our earlier article about this ticket here.


If driving from Tokyo to Nagoya, expect to pay 7,000 yen in highway tolls (source: NEXCO).  The drive takes over 3 hrs (if you know where you’re going).  How much does it cost to rent a set of wheels?  6 hours of rental will be around 5,000 yen for a basic motor.  However, this is if you're returning the car to the same shop.  That said, Tokyo to Nagoya is not so far.  We found a pick up and drop off in the respective cities for around 7,000 yen with Times Car RENTAL.  Checking with NIPPON RENT-A-CAR reveal prices of around 30,000 yen.


Private Fly can charter private jets between Tokyo and Nagoya.  Around 700,000 yen between Haneda and Komaki Airport (Nagoya).




(NB*  This post was updated as of December 2017)






If you have any answers to the question, 'How much does it cost to travel from Tokyo to Nagoya?', we'd love to hear them. Join in the conversation below.





See our ‘How Much | Travel’ series for more destinations from Tokyo.


Osaka: How much does it cost to Travel From Tokyo to Osaka?

Fukuoka: How much does it cost to Travel From Tokyo to Fukuoka?

Sapporo: How much does it cost to Travel From Tokyo to Sapporo?

Legoland Japan: How much does it cost to travel from Tokyo to Legoland Japan?

Tokyo: What’s The Cost of a Day’s Train Travel in Tokyo?

City-Cost

City-Cost

A Q&A and blogging community about life in Japan (plus a load of life-in-Japan stats!). Get your questions answered, share your experience! | Inquiry -> KyodoNewsDigital International Media | Tokyo, Japan | +81 3 6252 6402


3 Comments

  • alphy

    on Jan 18

    I have driven from Tokyo (Narita) to Nagoya in a rental car through TIMES Car Rental. Overall, a good experience, since I got to where I needed to go without a hitch. But I wouldn't expect the cheap prices listed above UNLESS you are making a round trip. Good points - TIMES had "large" KEI cars (Daihatsu Tanto) that could fit a ton of luggage while still in a cheap rental category. they allowed the car to be returned at my arrival destination (not all rental car companies allow this). their hours in the airport were later than other companies. The base cost was reasonable too (less than 10,000 yen for a next day turn-in of the car). Bad - To return the rental car at my arrival destination (just outside of Nagoya) the fee was quite high, about an extra 20,000 yen. They did not provide ETC card for highway use. Overall - Every company has discounts and perks if you book online in advance, but if you need a car ASAP with no reservation, TIMES is not a bad choice.

  • City-Cost

    on Jan 19

    @alphy Cheers for the info! Wow! An extra 20,000 yen to return the car at your arrival destination! That's got to sting a bit. Definitely something to be aware of. Thanks for sharing. Oh, how long was the drive in the end? Any nice scenery on the way?

  • alphy

    on Jan 22

    @City-Cost I left around 5pm from Narita in the winter - already dark, and most of the rental car operations in the airport had their shutters closed. We were seriously lucky! It was a great chance to go on the Rainbow Bridge and all the downtown Tokyo lights and illuminations. Once we hit the Tomei Expressway, it was a battle to stay awake, but the moonlit Mt. Fuji view was also very beautiful.